Strange error message

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by Mike Amory, June 8, 2015.

  1. Mike Amory

    Mike Amory Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Hi,

    I can't start TV Server Config. I tried a fresh install with no luck.
    What does this cryptic error message mean?
    [​IMG]


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,746
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello,

    This small picture is, well, just small ;). Can you attach a full size picture and possibly the logs? Please use WatchDog on your desktop to collect existing logs (option 3).
     
  4. Mike Amory

    Mike Amory Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Corrected the image link. I can't start the TV-server config and MediaPortal says "no free tuner available". I'll try to create a log.
     
  5. Mike Amory

    Mike Amory Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Here's the log.
    (deleted)
     
    Last edited: June 8, 2015
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Your PC's IP address has changed:
    [2015-06-08 13:37:59,893] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: local ip address:127.0.0.1
    [2015-06-08 13:38:00,110] [Log ] [TVService] [ERROR] - Controller: sorry, master/slave server setups are not supported. Since there is already another server in the db, we exit here.

    Have you disconnected from the network or something?
     
  7. Mike Amory

    Mike Amory Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    MediaPortal Config > TV/Radio says: TV Server hostname 127.0.0.1
    and when I press "Test connection" it says "Connection to the TV server successful.

    But I still can't access TV Server Configuration because of the error message (see image).

    Does this mean that TV Server Config has a different IP address? How do I fix it if I can't
    access the cinfiguraton database? Do I have to use hammer or knife?
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No answer to my question?
    Again and in different words: have you disconnected this laptop from the network... or have you moved the laptop out of range of the network... or have you turned off the network router/switch?

    This is irrelevant and misleading. Please ignore. Messing around in MediaPortal configuration is futile for this problem.

    Yes. That's because the TV service is not running properly.
    You won't be able to open TV Server configuration until you get the TV service running properly...
    ...and you won't be able to get the TV service running properly until you change the PC's name or IP address back to what it was when you installed MediaPortal/TV Server.

    No. In simple terms, an IP address is the address of a network connection.

    You fix it by connecting the laptop to the network that it was connected to when you installed MediaPortal/TV Server.
     
  9. Mike Amory

    Mike Amory Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I finally found the reason for this error. Microsoft Loopback adapter
    in address 127.0.0.1 was disabled. There was a message saying that
    the adapter is automatically disabled if there are any conflicts. So the
    network was OK, but the virtual network card didn't capture the traffic.
    Thank you for your help. Mike
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!