Subtitles issues v1.3.0.0

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by burr, July 24, 2012.

  1. burr
    • Premium Supporter

    burr MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I can't see any subtitles when watching TV in v1.3.0.0 the logs shows continious exception from subtitle renderer.


     
    Last edited by a moderator: March 7, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,153 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I can't download attached files :)
    I just test TV subtitle on my side and it's working OK with "WIN7 + EVR" and "WIN7 + VMR9".
    It would be nice to see the graph when TV is working for me it seems that DVBSub3 is not connected from 'burr' log.
    Maybe @burr can try to register DVBSub3.ax manually ? from "C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal" in command prompt with :
    regsvr32 DVBSub3.ax or regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\DVBSub3.ax"
    Thanks.

    EDIT : Sorry, i didn't look screenshot from graph (seems to be good).
    Right now don't know what it failed or maybe DVBSub3 issue with XP ?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: August 29, 2012
  4. burr
    • Premium Supporter

    burr MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    It was the first thing i tested, but the issue remains.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: August 29, 2012
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,153 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    and you always have error.log related to directx ?
     
  6. burr
    • Premium Supporter

    burr MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    yes, and before v 1.3.0.0 this was never an issue
     
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,153 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I suspect something related to dvbsub3 build :p can you fill your spec ?
    Did you use an old amd cpu (without ss2) ?
     
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,153 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @burr can you try attached filter ?
    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. burr
    • Premium Supporter

    burr MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Didn't help.

    I have two machines and it's the same issue on both machines

    Machine 1
    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
    NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
    Sound Blaster X-FI

    Machine 2
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
    SoundMAX HD Audio

    I have only tested the new Dvbsub3.ax on machine 1.

    Do you need anymore spec?
     
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,153 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    thanks for testing :)
    Spec are ok, it's really strange is it possible to do clean installation maybe one dll didn't update (for both pc).

    I can see always first this error :
    MediaPortal.GUI.Library.GUIWindow.Render(Single timePassed)
    and then directx error after that.
    This error you have it on both pc ?

    Can you log both to compare ?
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: September 1, 2012
  11. burr
    • Premium Supporter

    burr MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Here is logs for machine 2 previous post has logs from machine 1

    2012-09-02 19:36:54.984375 [ERROR][MPMain(1)]: render exception:confused:ystem.InvalidOperationException: Mängden har ändrats. Det går inte att köra uppräkningsåtgärden.
    vid System.ThrowHelper.ThrowInvalidOperationException(ExceptionResource resource)
    vid System.Collections.Generic.List`1.Enumerator.MoveNextRare()
    vid System.Collections.Generic.List`1.Enumerator.MoveNext()
    vid MediaPortal.GUI.Library.GUIWindow.Render(Single timePassed)

    The translation for this is, "The amount has changed. Unable to run enumeration.

    Something is changing an array or list while the list is being enumerated in a foreach loop.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!