Testbuilds for Native MP2 TV - Updated for 10th AE Update 1 (2014-09-13)! | Page 11

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by morpheus_xx, November 23, 2012.

  1. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,905
    Likes Received:
    4,701
    Ratings:
    +6,738 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    One issue could be, that the contained SetupTv does not use the "MP2-integration provider", and tries to load the files from the regular MP1-locations (ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\TvServer).



    Another issue is know for DVB-T tuning details: the IsDVBT2 flag can't be parsed correctly to true/false. This was fixed in a MP1 branch, but is not yet available inside a MP2 testbuild.

    You will see a new MP2 release this week, when it is out, I also will publish a new TV testbuild here. So be patient :)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. razorbakmax
    • Premium Supporter

    razorbakmax MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
  4. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    @morpheus: Are there any News about a Version for the Winter release? :)
     
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,905
    Likes Received:
    4,701
    Ratings:
    +6,738 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It will come, but not sure on which day ;)
     
  6. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,905
    Likes Received:
    4,701
    Ratings:
    +6,738 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    First post is updated with a brand new test build based on Winter Release!!!

    This build comes as full installer now. Please check all notes from first post!

    Remember, this is also still an experimental build ;) We are happy about any feedback!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. husmoaschta

    husmoaschta Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 15, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    17
    Occupation:
    Show-Tech
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hi!

    Installing at this moment.
    Is this build supporting more than one CAM on DigitalDevices-cards?

    Greetings, Winnie
     
  8. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    as far as I know mm implemented that, but not sure ;)
    try and report back :p
     
  9. husmoaschta

    husmoaschta Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 15, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    17
    Occupation:
    Show-Tech
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hi again!

    First tests were positive, even with both CAM's enabled!

    But now I have the problem, that I can't open SetupTV.exe anymore. I stop the MP1-TVService, start the MP2-Server, open MP2 and can watch a channel successfully. So, the MP2-TVService should be running. But anyway, if I try to run SetupTV.exe, it tells me that the Service is not running.
    If I click then to start it, nothing happens, only the same message comes again.

    Any idea?

    EDIT: Is it somehow possible, to connect MP1.3RC to the MP2-TVService?
     
    Last edited: February 22, 2013
  10. jehe
    • Team MediaPortal

    jehe Test Group

    Joined:
    February 15, 2011
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    136
    Ratings:
    +212 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I just started scanning TV channels, I have 2 remarks.
    -Is it possible to create a shortcut to the TV setup during the install?
    -- In the scanning configuration, when you have done all the settings (DiSEqC, LNB, satellite),if you then update the satellite list, after the update, the diseqc data are blank.


    Where / how do you choose between the two databases?
     
  11. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If it is stable enough MP1 will be able to use TVE3.5 too. :)
     
    Last edited: February 22, 2013
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!