Testing of 1.2.3 build - new build | Page 2

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by elliottmc, March 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Let's try if I post the individual installers so that you can do an upgrade. Run the MediaPortal installer first, then the TV installer (if you need TV client or server).

    The team is putting a lot of effort into this (and every) release. It is very disheartening to see that the people who will complain if we release it with bugs cannot be bothered to test it.



    PLEASE HELP!
     
    • Like Like x 5
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Great. I'll do that :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. timus

    timus Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    hi elliottmc


    I test the version 1.2.3 (with the upgrade)....

    for my use, it's ok: DVB-T, DVB-S (the new tswriter corrected the problem "nt1, GameOne" for me (y) ), for video and music is ok too

    for now it's all good for me


    thank you
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Lbr_Lion

    Lbr_Lion Extension Designer

    Joined:
    July 19, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    186
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +204 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I tested this version for 1 day now and did not notice any issue.

    Tested parts:

    - TV (DVB-C the Netherlands with FireDTV and Alphacrypt CAM): zapping between SD->SD, SD->HD, HD->HD and HD->SD. Record also a program and played it.
    - EPG
    - Radio
    - Music

    Cheers,
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    After doing a clean install I'm happy to report that the problem I had before with the new TsWriter and my 1.2.2 install doesn't appear. :) It did get stuck initialising DirectX on the first run, but this hasn't happened since so I don't think it's worth paying any attention to.

    I tried using the dshowhelper and TsReader-nsm50 from my 1.2.2 install and the dshowhelper didn't cause any problems, but the nsm50 does cause some slurred playback and brief cutouts after changing channel, but not the problems I had before, so I guess there's some incompatibilty with nsm50 and 1.2.3. I've attached logs from testing with the old dshowhelper and nsm50 but I also tested with the 1.2.3 dshowhelper and nsm50 and the result was the same.

    I did try to test with the subs patch (TVCCSeb_V48) but unfortunately wasn't able to as it replaces the TVplugin.dll with one that 1.2.3 doesn't like, so it could be that (or that plus nsm50) which caused the problems I had before. Have you got a version of this that's compatible with 1.2.3 Sebastiii?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This happens sometimes. I think it is if MP is set to load on startup, and the computer starts to launch it when not everything is ready. On my HTPC I set a 10 second startup delay in MP, and this fixes it.

    Thanks for testing and confirming that all is well.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Will 1.2.2 compatible plugins work with 1.2.3 when it's released? I'm just thinking that if I'll have to wait for them all to be upgraded, I should probably stick with 1.2.2 for this HTPC I'm building for my brother and upgrade him later when the plugins have been updated, otherwise I'll never get it sent to him ;)

    The only ones I've tried so far are MessagePlugin (for my remote via EventGhost) which works fine and PS++ 1.2.6.0 which doesn't show in TV Server Config and causes an error in MP Config.
     
  9. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    All normal plugins should be working ok as there hasn't been any changes in the interfaces. PS++ is a bit different case as it replaces some MP components (as far as I know) so it will always require a new version when MP binaries change.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, that's good to hear :) I'll go and try some others and wait for an update to PS++ (which does indeed replace PS).
     
  11. este22
    • Premium Supporter

    este22 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    107
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +122 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    hi,

    i'm testing this version (update on client and clien/server) since one day and it works very good for me.
    imho channel switching is a bit faster, especially the first tuning after starting mp is now faster for me. don't know if it's an feature of now version or only because of new install, but it's fine :)
    recording und epg works as good as before (nerver had problems with it)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!