TV Groups are not showing up in TVServer Setup | Page 2

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by scirocco790, April 12, 2009.

  1. m47een

    m47een Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 30, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cheadle
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    just to add my 2 cents worth, I am actually having the same problem. TV Groups not showing. im running 1.0.1 did a complete new install and im running MS SQL also.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Did you use DeployTool to download & install MS SQL or was it a old installation?

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. scirocco790

    scirocco790 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    After another reinstallation and deletion of the db everything seems to work. Very strange...
     
  5. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Yeah it's strange, should not happen on a clean one. So it means the All Channels group doesn't get created & thats not good..

    Regards
    Roy
     
  6. scirocco790

    scirocco790 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    you are right. the menus were there, but i had to create the "All Channels" group manualy.
     
  7. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Yeah it's probably a bug in there, had a check now when testing something else & i could see that since i use sort by provider when scanning(which makes groups for each & i don't get the bug), but the All Channels group was missing & if you don't have any it will cause a error. Will check this further to prevent it in later builds.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  8. m47een

    m47een Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 30, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cheadle
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I actually unistalled my old installation of 1.0 and dropped the db tables etc, so that I could get it ready for a clean install. I then downloaded the new 1.0.1 setup file from the MP home page.

    I shall try to reinstall again and see if I get the groups back.
     
  9. bounguine

    bounguine Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    executive director + project manager
    Location:
    St.Petersburg
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    The same here after updating MP to the new release.
    No TV groups in the TV channels section.
    So inconvinient to use the preview option only after browsing 3K channels with lots of duplicates.

    Radio tabs are OK
     
  10. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Same with me - as I was running a 1.0 SVN previously, I did a complete MP uninstall (using the 'delete everything' option).

    After running the 1.0.1 installer it didn't create the 'All Channels' group, I had to add it manually.

    Tony
     
  11. dbgurudk
    • Premium Supporter

    dbgurudk MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 9, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Same problem here..

    Instal 1.0.1 on a vanilla Vista32 and the All Channels group is not created!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!