TV Groups are not showing up in TVServer Setup | Page 3

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by scirocco790, April 12, 2009.

  1. fermin
    • Premium Supporter

    fermin MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zug
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Same problem here - no TV Group in TV Server Configuration, though in MediaPortal they exist. SQL 2005 Express, Vista, did an update from 1.0.0.0 to 1.0.1.0. I can help out with contents from my DB etc. if that helps...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Checked abit more here & the "All Channels" group it's created when MP "Client" runs first time, so if you scan & don't create any groups it will be created when MP runs for the first time. But it will not help users that need to sort before they start MP, so maybe a change in handling it's needed here.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. fermin
    • Premium Supporter

    fermin MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zug
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Doesn't look that way on my system. I noticed the absence of the groups almost immediately, and fearing the worst started MediaPortal. I was very relieved when there were still groups there. Since then, I've changed some things in TVServer config, and everytime I checked, the groups weren't there.

    Is it a simple matter of creating a table or changing/adding/deleting an entry somewhere in SQL? I have Acronis, SQL backups and MP backups, so if you need a volunteer ...:D
     
  5. fermin
    • Premium Supporter

    fermin MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zug
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Any news on how this can be fixed? I have some channel sorting to do, and without the groups it's a real pain :-(
     
  6. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    You can create groups under TV Channels -> Groups & add channels + sort there, if that doesn't work post logs..

    Regards
    Roy
     
  7. bounguine

    bounguine Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    executive director + project manager
    Location:
    St.Petersburg
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    I have groups there, but it's impossible to preview channels when mapping.
    Too bad for sorting duplicates, as there's no preview option or any info on the provider
     
  8. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    exactly the same issue here on a very clean installation
     
  9. ouTsiDaz_

    ouTsiDaz_ Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the same isssue on a fresh Windows XP and MP 1.0.1 install.

    The Radio Groups work fine but the TV Groups never show in the tv channels in the server setup, although they work inside MP. The problem is that this way its not possible to change the channel sorting, and this is very annoying.

    Please fix this for the upcoming release.
     
  10. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Although I have not been able to reproduce the problem, I understand that it is now fixed. The fix will be in the next release.

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  11. kkendall

    kkendall Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 24, 2007
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Marketing & Communication
    Location:
    Gouda
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    No, it is NOT fixed.
    I did not have the problem in MP1.0. Now that I've updated to 1.0.2, the problem started.
    T
    he groups still exist on other places in the config, but under TVchannels just the AllChannels group can be found, all other group-tabs are gone and are therefore not editable.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!