TV Groups are not showing up in TVServer Setup | Page 4

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by scirocco790, April 12, 2009.

  1. kszabo
    • Premium Supporter

    kszabo MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Germany, Bayern
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Show System Specs
    Same here, since 1.0.1, in different setups. SQL is always MySQL, Vista. Groups exist but not shown in "configuration/channels". Radio groups work fine. TV channels can be assigned to groups.

    - MP 1.0.0 works fine, no channel group problem
    - clean Install of MP 1.0.1 and importing saved TVServer database of 1.0.0 -> channel group problem
    - cleam Install of MP 1.0.1 and new channel scan -> channel group problem
    - clean Insall of Vista, mySQL, MP 1.0.2 -> channel group problem



    Radio groups are shown correctly.

    Edit:
    switched to MS SQL from mysql, makes no difference. I am thinking about going back to good old 1.0.0 (for the 2nd time)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bounguine

    bounguine Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    executive director + project manager
    Location:
    St.Petersburg
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    And the same here: 1.0.1 > 1.0.2 no fix made
     
  4. fermin
    • Premium Supporter

    fermin MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zug
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Unfortunately, same here. NOT fixed. This has happened on two independent installs, both Vista 32bit Ultimate, SQL 2005 Express (SP2), Mediaportal TV Server and Mediaportal on same machine. 1.0.0 clean install, update to 1.0.1 and 1.0.2.
     
  5. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Have you tried a clean install of 1.0.2, so you don't have any old databases kicking around? I can't reproduce the problem myself on a clean install, but that doesn't mean there isn't a problem somewhere.

    Is everyone who is seeing this prepared to test out a couple of installs (clean, update, etc) under controlled conditions so that the developers have a chance of finding out what is causing this? So far I don't think anyone has posted logs, so the team will just be guessing.

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  6. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Why, oh why do i have to keep repeating myselfe....

    "It does not work" = USELESS information
    What we need are detailed, step by step descriptions AND LOGS.

    How hard can it be? ;)
     
  7. fermin
    • Premium Supporter

    fermin MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zug
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    No problem, I'll provide you with the logs (I assume the logs in the c:\program data\team mediaportal\mediaportal tv server\logs directory?). As for reproduction:

    1. Installed Vista 32bit Ultimate EN with integrated SP1
    2. Joined to Active Directory domain
    3. Clean install of MP 1.0.0 with the SQL 2005 Express Option

    Everything fine, TV Groups visible..

    4. Upgrade from 1.0.0 to 1.0.1 => TV Groups gone
    5. Upgrade from 1.0.1 to 1.0.2 => TV Groups still gone

    I'm not exactly untalented when it comes to MSSQL, so if you need the structure of the DB and/or content, I can send you that, too.

    No, I haven't. If at all possible, I'd like to avoid this, since I would lose quite a lot of my customizations...
     
  8. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    There is no need to "assume" the location of the logfiles because
    • it's explained in detail ::here::
    • start "TV-Server Configuration" -> press the button in the upper left which says "logfiles" ;)

    And here is the first "problem". Why do you install 1.0.0 ?
    Just run the 1.0.2 installer.

    If you are talking about a upgrade of an existing 1.0.0 installatiuon. Then you must have skipped several steps in your description between "3." and "Everything fine, TV Groups visible."
    Because:
    • right after the installation -> there are no groups
    • even if you do a scan in 1.0.0 or 1.0.1 -> there will be no groups
    • in 1.0.0 and 1.0.1 it was required to enter MyTV to get the "all channels group" created at all.
    • this is what has been fixed in 1.0.2.

    Also please explain what you mean by "TV Groups gone" ?
    Or please attach a screenshot (and LOGS !), because there are 2 possible meainings for "TV Groups gone". :)
     
  9. carlof

    carlof Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
  10. kkendall

    kkendall Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 24, 2007
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Marketing & Communication
    Location:
    Gouda
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Well, I think you have to repeat yourself because:
    - A lot of people are of the opinion that they are already helping by reporting problems, a step most users don't even take.
    - People are not always in the position to test, reinstall, etc. because of their available time, nagging wives ( :D ), etc.
    - Reporting nothing won't help at all, so just collecting the reports of people saying it doesn't work for them is at least a positive thing.

    But I understand your frustration when you can't reproduce it and people don't post logs. I have posted a screenshot in the 1.0.2 bugreport (don't want to doublepost) where the group tabs are missing.
     
  11. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    The group Tabs in TV-Channels have been removed by Mr.Hipp, thats not a bug.

    Groups are managed inside the "TV-Channels -> TV Groups" section.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!