[Updated 14 Jul!] MPExtended WebMediaPortal 0.5.4 | Page 34

Discussion in 'MPExtended' started by Oxan, November 25, 2012.

  1. Oxan
    • Premium Supporter

    Oxan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,115 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I'm not really sure what your problem is, but if it doesn't happen with the default skin I think it's a problem with the skin instead of WebMP.



    EDIT: Do you have the _ViewStart.cshtml file in the skin directory? If so, can you post it please?
     
    Last edited: June 12, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. boldie

    boldie Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 30, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    No. I have no _ViewStart.cshtml in the Skin Directory. Just the directories of the Skins (e.g. Bootstrap, Janu4), but no files
    in C:\Program Files (x86)\MPExtended\WebMediaPortal\www\Skins
     
  4. Oxan
    • Premium Supporter

    Oxan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,115 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Sorry, I meant in the folder of the skin (e.g. in the Bootstrap folder).
     
  5. boldie

    boldie Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 30, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Here it's
     

    Attached Files:

    • _ViewStart.txt
      File size:
      80 bytes
      Uploaded:
      June 13, 2013
      Views:
      70
  6. peque
    • Premium Supporter

    peque Moderator - Spanish Forums

    Joined:
    August 4, 2007
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +111 / 1
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    About HTML5, I'm sorry Oxan. I don't usually ask prior reviewed questions, as I try to search and read before shooting...

    About stuttering, you're right, I've found what you talk about:

    ...I've applied that change to Flash profiles, and image looks way smoother... :) Thanks a lot. Just one comment. Flash HD and HQ profiles don't have <tsOptions> tag... In those cases I've just added it to both profiles, and I've added both options, caching one, present in lower Flash profiles, and the transcode-fps option, obviously.

    bye!
     
    Last edited: June 13, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  7. LennyW

    LennyW Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 19, 2012
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +9 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have a small problem with live TV (not sure about films and tv series, could be the same). If I use Flash HD, I can switch to fullscreen without problems. If I use Direct this feature does not work, the image stays small. The buttons (pause, resume,...) are working, but fullscreen has no effect. The connection is LAN, the browser is Firefox. I think that direct will provide the better picture (looks like it for me) and less CPU usage (would be my guess).
    Does anybody have an idea to solve this?

    Best regards,
    Lenny
     
  8. Oxan
    • Premium Supporter

    Oxan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,115 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Which VLC version do you have installed? I remember that there were some problems with full screen in old 1.x versions, should be solved in 2.x iirc.
     
  9. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Hi There,

    Just installed this on MePo 1.4 singleseat install. Everything seemed to install ok, and I can connect to the web service both locally and remotely and login. However, I'm unable to stream anything at all. Must have missed something somewhere. Logs attached.
     
  10. LennyW

    LennyW Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 19, 2012
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +9 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, I use VLC 1.x, because there were issues on my laptop with early 2.x. Either sound or video (I do not remember) were not working. I may have to try a newer 2.x and will let you know.

    Thanks
    LennyW
     
    Last edited: June 28, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Oxan
    • Premium Supporter

    Oxan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,115 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    There's nothing out of the ordinary in your logs. Any chance E: and/or F: is a network drive?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!