[TV] - Usals support

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by mishmash, October 25, 2011.

  1. mishmash

    mishmash Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I know many people have asked for USALS support but i have yet to see a definitive answer to date, Will MP ever support USALS for motor control of satellite?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    When I finish writing the code it will.

    No estimate yet but it is being worked on.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  4. mishmash

    mishmash Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    This is great news, after so long of waiting for this feature, you truly are a star my friend, good luck with the work.:D
     
  5. peque
    • Premium Supporter

    peque Moderator - Spanish Forums

    Joined:
    August 4, 2007
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +111 / 1
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you!!!

    [​IMG]

    If you've got any problem or doubt about USALs implementation, I can put you in contac with some friend coders. We added USALs support many time ago to a spanish DVB program.

    Tip: whenever you want to move the antena, tune a Horizontal TP first... This way you are feeding LNB (and also motor) with 18 V, and dish will move faster... :)

    bye!
     
  6. Benney

    Benney Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 22, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ontario
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    By the looks of things and trying to find info on motors here I take it that controlling a motor is not very important.

    I have never gotten it to work at all with MP and my Skywalker 1 tuner.

    It would be nice to see it work.
     
  7. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    This feature is about an hours work away.

    I will be finishing it tommorow morning.

    A sneak peak at the testing I have been doing.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kyfS6g4Hocw
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. psykix
    • Premium Supporter

    psykix MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2009
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Look forward to trying this!
     
  9. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    View attachment 98086

    This is a test version.

    There is nothing added to this other than USALS support.

    I would like someone to test this as I am having difficulty with my dish at the minute.

    To use:

    Install over 1.2.2 final.

    Click Enable Motor.
    Click Enable Usals.
    Enter your location Lat & Long. If you are unsure what it is then google it.
    Select a Satellite and search the channels.
    Do so for all the satellites you can see.

    Then let me know if it worked.

    Thanks.
     
  10. peque
    • Premium Supporter

    peque Moderator - Spanish Forums

    Joined:
    August 4, 2007
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +111 / 1
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    You'll have my feedback in about 1 hour... :p Just let me backup my config and install your patch. I've got a working USALs config running with DVBViewer in same PC, so test results will be quite confident.

    EDIT: Sorry to say patched TV Server is not detecting any of my tv cards... :( They appear as "unknown"...
     
  11. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Stop TVService,
    Close SetupTV,
    Delete mptvdb database
    Run SetupTv

    This will fix your problem. Also have you installed 1.2.2 Final?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!