Windows Vista MCE Replacement Driver | Page 4

Discussion in 'IR Server Suite (IRSS)' started by and-81, March 2, 2007.

  1. pjotr2k
    • Premium Supporter

    pjotr2k MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    IT Service Ingeneer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    is there any progress on the x64 vista compile? cant get the one in the zipfile to work just get code 39 error :/


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. andyd
    • Premium Supporter

    andyd MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 2, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Professional
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi!,

    Currently the developer does not have access to a 64Bit processor or 64Bit OS for testing. I know it is on his list of things to do, but also due to the fact that driver signing is compulsury in Vista 64 this process is quite considerable.

    So unless you specifically need X64, stick with a 32bit OS for the moment... You will have less headaches in the long run....

     
  4. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    andy is right.

    I don't have a 64bit CPU or OS, and when I tried using Microsoft's tools to compile a 64bit version it compiled, but didn't actually work!

    Which means I need to debug what is happening, and that means I need a 64bit CPU and OS ... :(

    If anything changes I will announce it here.

    Cheers,
     
  5. stroths

    stroths New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    and-81 you are awesome!!! I moved over to Vista because it supports the features of my 8500GT better than XP did, but I sorely missed the replacement driver. I ran across your post and I am back in business. I use Sagetv and your driver has worked perfectly for me. Thank you for putting the effort into this.
     
  6. GSteele

    GSteele Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 6, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    Firstly Great Work & thanks for all your efforts in writting and supporting this.


    But ... Does anyone else using vista experience a problem where if you don't start MP from the remote, ie use mouse or keyboard then the remote doesn't work? If I then close MP down and reopen using the green MCE button the remote works fine. Tried click on the screen after opening "manually" but it doesn't appear to be a focus issue so I'm sure what it is.

    Thanks in Advance,
     
  7. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    GSteele are you using MCE Replacement Tray?

    If you're using the tray app that comes with the plugin then you need to launch MediaPortal through it, either with the remote or by the tray icon. It's a limitation of the implementation. It will be overcome in my new plugin/app suite, but not with this plugin unfortunately.

    Hope that helps,
     
  8. GSteele

    GSteele Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 6, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok That would be It. Yes I am using the tray icon.


    No Problem I guess if I just change my MP shortcuts to actually be pointing at the MCE Tray program all will work well? No at home at the moment but I guess that would work fine.

    Edit in:
    Hmm ok just remoted into Home and tested this idea and it doesn't work. I take it there is a test on load to check if the tray icon is running? Or is their some other way to make a shortcut reload and therefore launch mp.

    OK so sometimes it hard to find where my 2 year old has left the remote so I use the keyboard but then finding the remote it's useless.

    Edit out:

    Thanks for responding with such a clear answer.
     
  9. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I'll try to come up with a way to get around your problem.

    I'll try to make it so that if you load a second instance of the tray app instead of exiting it signals the first instance to launch mediaportal and then exits.

    I'll post back here when I come up with something.

    Cheers,
     
  10. logictester

    logictester Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    hi and-81 - again thanks on your great work
    i have the strangest problem that was discussed here at some point - i can't seem to control my volume using my remote - there is no problem to down volume but it won't come up, there's no problem when using the keyboard
    any ideas?
     
  11. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Have you tried reseting the volume buttons on the remote?

    Aside from that you could try taking the batteries out for an hour or so and putting them back in.

    Are you using the Replacement Driver or the standard Microsoft Driver?

    If you're using the Replacement Driver, try reverting to the standard driver and see if that fixes it. Also, try reseting your button mappings, maybe the volume ones got mixed up.

    Cheers,
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!