Can't enter Mediaportal TV Server Configuration after adding Slave Server | Page 3

Discussion in 'pre 1.0 RC1' started by Arn01805, March 7, 2007.

  1. ncrukrepairs

    ncrukrepairs Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 10, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    u have just tried a multi seat server config and after getting past the setup tv problems, after setting up two servers click on any channel freezez media portal. Any fixes, its quiet annoying


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. syrak

    syrak New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT related
    Location:
    stenstorp
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Ive got the original problem of this thread with the latest svn. Anyone else got it again?

    Configuration Interface looks as the first posted image.

    Im trying to run one slave server.
     
  4. ncrukrepairs

    ncrukrepairs Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 10, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I still have this problem, i cannot successfully use a slave and a master server together, it fucks up media portal royaly.


    REgards
    Alex
     
  5. IcePickrg

    IcePickrg Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Administrator
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I've tried every config posted here, and nothing has worked for me. Master/Slave config and operations has been messed up for a very long time, and I don't see any resources being applied to it. Wonder if MP will keep it around?
     
  6. syrak

    syrak New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT related
    Location:
    stenstorp
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    And i thought this was a selling feature... It was/is, for me anyway.

    My mediacenter PC's always seems to run out of

    a. diskspace
    b. pci slots
    c. usb2 performance
    d. uptime

    Something i could solve with this feature. Well I for one hope that the developers will
    invest some time on this issue now that TV servers seems to be coming along nicely in single and multiseat enviroments.
     
  7. simon2

    simon2 New Member

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Same problem here, I had a quick look at the code and it seems to have changed significantly (except if I was looking in the wrong place) since the original bug & fix.

    If we want to get this fixed, somebody is going to have to submit a bug report.

    Simon
     
  8. StaticMan

    StaticMan Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I have the same problem. I've triend dozens of SVN versions with no success. Makes no difference if I use MSSQL or MySQL.
    I wish they'd put an option in the Client to easily switch between separate servers, then I would have to worry about trying to get this working (And testing every SVN that comes out).

    Anyone submit the bug report yet?
     
  9. IcePickrg

    IcePickrg Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Administrator
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Wow - what a fantastic idea! I don't think this would be hard to put in the code, and would be an eyesore enough to get some attention!

    With QAM fixed for 1600 today, I could have 5 diffrent tuners in 2 diffrent boxes. Hope this idea gets the attention it deserves!
     
  10. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway

    Cant find the file where this code is?
     
  11. P-Ray

    P-Ray Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    looking for it too, but can`t find it .

    anyone that has an idea?


    wbr

    P-Ray
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!