CybrDisplay External Status Plugin | Page 50

Discussion in 'Mini Display' started by cybrmage, January 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Snoopy08

    Snoopy08 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi Globaldonkey

    Thank you for your reply.

    I did turn of the EQ but no effect and i have tried what Cybrmage suggested but still no display change from HOME.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jolcese

    jolcese Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 20, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Argentina Argentina
    Ok, great. I'll try to use the IR Server Suite. One more question, when I select the "Use V3 sg_vfd.dll" option (which I understand I should use) where's that DLL located? And if I don't select that, which DLL is being used?

    Log attached.

    MediaPortal shows the (almost) correct messages in the VFD but the remote stops working. I see now that the remote with V7 imon is a pain so I'll go back to either v6 or IR Server Suite.
    When I say (almost) is because for instance the Media Portal legend has a filled rectangle near by and some other legends (e.g. MyMusic display a "/" character near by)

    One more time, thanks a lot!
    Jose
     
  4. drtato

    drtato Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Ho i can use xpl?

    Hello cybrmage,

    i have a thermaltake htpc case dh102 with touchscreen display.

    Once installed xphal and configured plugin, how i can show the message status send by your plugin to xplhal, on my touchscreen monitor seems to vfd and control the media? It's possible? I don't like the touchscreen plugin...

    Sorry for my english!!
     
  5. ChrisOfCatford
    • Premium Supporter

    ChrisOfCatford MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 2, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Teacher
    Location:
    London UK
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I have an HD44780 compatible on a parallel cable.

    The plugin works fine apart from after hibernation, when it then doesn't.

    If I set MP to restart after standby, the display re-initialises, but that is a long time to wait for my telly!

    I noticed others had the same problem before but didn't see a resolution.

    Any ideas how to fix this?

    Same on both this and Joe Dalton plugin.

    Thanks,
    Chris
     
  6. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Moved to imon support thread..
     
  7. pildo
    • Premium Supporter

    pildo MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 12, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain

    here is another one with DH-102...

    :)
     
  8. Mercbac

    Mercbac Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 20, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    CybrMage

    After your excellent support earlier on in this long thread I just discovered something in the version from May 8th, which I recently started using. When the PC goes into S3 and wakes itself up for a recording, the display remains on the ugly clock instead of the plugin taking over. However, if I wake the PC with the power button (or even with the remote), the plugin takes over the display again and everything works smooth as ever.

    Is this enough info for you that you would know where to look in the code, or would you like me to collect extensive debugging logs for both scenarios? (my system spec is expandable on the left)

    Many thanks in advance!
     
  9. daneel_

    daneel_ New Member

    Joined:
    November 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi all.

    First thanks for this great plugin.

    I'm using it with my DH101 LCD and seems to work pretty good. I have been searching but i haven't found how can I show the elapsed/remaining time while playing a video, or DVD or music.

    When I play a video all I have is the file name and, if a setup the progress bar downside the file name.

    Could anyone please help me displaying elapsed/remaining time please?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  10. lulsam

    lulsam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 28, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Hi CybrMage,

    currently using Grandia GD01 (imon 6.20 software installed but not running). The Cybrdisplay version tested till now are 3-30-2008 and 4-24-2008 basically with the same results: functionality fine, everything seems to work out pretty nice, but from time to time MP crashes. This usually happens while navigating within the MP menus, not while playing music or watching tv, or using any specific MP functionality.

    Looking at the logs, the plugin is always involved in some kind of exception, (mp.log and exception.log). Seems to be that is not able to read some PM property and crashes (just a guess). Attached are the two relevant logs and the xml plugin configuration files. Would you please take a look?

    By the way, I'm not using the imon remote (but the MCE one, and supported by the IR Server package sithout any problem). If you need any further details, just ask for them.

    Thanks in advance
     
  11. friedrej
    • Premium Supporter

    friedrej MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 29, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Erlangen
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    4 weeks of frustration

    Hi,

    I using Soundgraphs IMON VFD Display with SW Version 7.20.05.02 and the Firmware Version 0x3801.
    In the meantime I'm trying since 4 weeks to link Mediaportal RC1 with this display. Each hint in this forum didn't really help. Also the Soundgraph hotline has only frustrating answers like "plugin mode is not supported since fir:eek: :confused: mware version xyz..."

    Does anyone have Medaportal running with this display and this firmware version? Does Cyberdisplay plugin also work without setting the pluginmode of the imon display? Any additional hint would be appreciated!

    Regards,
    Johannes
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!