Default refresh rate not applied when switching directly to different media? | Page 6

Discussion in '1.3.x' started by TheBatfink, March 17, 2013.

  1. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hey, I've suddenly started getting some black screens when I start playback of stuff in tvseries (havent checked other media) that last for like 10 seconds, but audio plays ok. Wondering if this is something to do with the new DRR bin? Have you noticed anything odd? Haven't touched anything since messing the other day. Can't get logs right now but will gather some up and try the original core.dll also. Just thought I would ask the question.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :) didn't notice that but will look if i get it :)
     
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I just watch some series and didn't notice it, on what core did you test it (v3) ?
    Btw except blank screen, all is working like it should ?
    I have fixed in local with movpic : Intro + BD, before after the context menu to select title / menu etc. mp can lead to crash or nothing play.
    :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi. Today I have restarted the machine and can't reproduce :/ maybe it is unrelated. I have logs taken this morning that had last nights problems. I think it happened a few times, certainly around 9pm if its possible to dig anything out of these? But yes, I select the media to playback with my remote, screens goes black, audio starts, 10 seconds later the video appears (everything is in sync). Starting and stopping playback this occurred everytime. But now this morning its no longer repeatable which is typical!

    I'm sorry I don't understand, what have you fixed? Whats BD? Bluray?
     
    Last edited: March 23, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ok i will ok the log :)

    You know in movpic :
    Intro is played then the movie (here we have an issue about DRR that should be fixed)
    If we do the same for a Bluray, intro + bluray, it doesn't work (fixed locally)

    So except Bluray with intro and screens goes black, with v3 dll all is working ?
    Thanks :)
     
  7. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ahh ok, I don't have a bluray drive in my machine but nice that you are working on fixing these issues :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    One other scenario I have just discovered for ending up with the incorrect frame rate for TV is simply starting MePo and starting to watch TV. It would appear my computers default desktop rate is 60hz (I don't remember setting it so maybe its a default) and the default refresh rate is only applied it would seem at the end of media playback. I guess it needs to set the default when MePo starts also?

    Tried starting TV then stopping the stream to trigger a refresh change but it doesn't seem to fire. I have to play something in tvseries or movingpics and then stop that for the default 50hz to be applied, then go back to watch TV.
     
    Last edited: March 24, 2013
  9. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I think we need to create a mantis + branch with the current fix :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Would be nice to have! =)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!