Default refresh rate not applied when switching directly to different media? | Page 4

Discussion in '1.3.x' started by TheBatfink, March 17, 2013.

  1. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    702
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,048 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Almost correct. When setting default freq. MP always switches back to default after playing a video, so when tv is started, it's already correct


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    2,777
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,063 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yes, but what I was trying to say was (if you do not have the 'default' enabled) it should always switch to the 'TV'/'HDTV' setting in DRR when TV is started (otherwise there is no point in having the specific TV/HDTV settings in DRR, as far as I can see) ?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,173
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,156 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep :)

    When debugging this night and do some fixes, now it switch back to default value (that value can be any value 60/50/100/59 etc.)
    That mean, you are right Tony, when we start TV, it should switch on TV value and not the default one or switch on default one (when enable) and if disable switch to TV value (always).

    On UNC it's ok because we get the FPS so it will switch by following the rules of DRR setting.
    On RTSP it's not because we can't get FPS value.

    The branch/patch started by disaster123 and with your help tony can correct it (the stream can be analysed :) ).

    So i think it's needed to add a check (hardcoded) to use TV DRR setting if DRR is enable for TV. (force to switch on TV refresh when using TV).
    Actually that not the case.

    The workaround here (in actual 1.3.0Final) is to set default Value = TV, like this MP will always go back to default value = TV value :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    2,777
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,063 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    So should we Mantis that as a bug ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. radical

    radical Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +219 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This workaround will possibly make problems with myemulator or am I wrong?
     
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,173
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,156 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I think yes :)
     
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,173
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,156 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hey,
    i'm not sure that it will make problems, i didn't use myemulator, why do you think it can cause issue ?
    You can try both bin from this thread and try :)
    Thanks :)
     
  9. legnod
    • Premium Supporter

    legnod MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    For me its working fine with myEmulators/ Games ! Please correct me if i am understanding soemthing wrong.
    I set default Refreshrate to 50hz and some games switch it to 60hz or 30hz. After closing the games MP switchs back to default refreshrate. I enabled the option "suspend MP while playing" inside myEmulators config. I didnt test it with the 1.3.0 final but will do it within the next days.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. radical

    radical Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +219 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I didn't know, that Myemulators also switch refresh rate.

    I asked, because I'm using my HTPC also for video games. Sometimes older games with Myemulators, but mostly on Steam.
    If refresh rate isn't set to 60hz, I get heavy tearing in most of my games.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. legnod
    • Premium Supporter

    legnod MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    myEmulators doesnt switch refreshrates but maybe the game you play! e.g. need for speed - the run. You can set the refreshrate/ FPS to 24/30/50/60.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!