iPiMP 5.1.0 is released | Page 26

Discussion in 'iPiMP' started by cheezey, November 13, 2010.

  1. winniwinter
    • Premium Supporter

    winniwinter MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 5, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Freiburg
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: iPiMP 5.1.0 is released

    I think when you install the client you are able to set the expiration time of your login. I don't know if you can change it in the configuration plugin. Maybe you have to change a config file directly


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Ipimp works great even on Windows 2008 R2 , however.. only SD channels work perfectly..

    I have some streaming trouble (temp loss of video) while audio continues, with HD channels.
    the same thing happens when streaming a recorded HD show , so something cant keep up the pace ?

    when it has been recorded, and you play the converted mp4 file , it has no trouble at all.



    or i get an error(sometimes) file/url not found after the 20sec delay to start streaming and pressing play .

    Is this a known issue ?

    keep it up , will donate and you will probably have more windows2008 users since i made a post in my how to install MP on 2008 post
     
  4. Olli0815
    • Premium Supporter

    Olli0815 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 22, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1
    I am on Win 7 - but have the same issues with HD (only 1080i) - even with the tweaks in config file: reducing bitstream to 96k and audio to 32k / 44100, increase buffersize, try different presets...i played around with all ffmpeg parameters in config, but still no luck with HD (via wifi). My "Feeling" says it is related to the buffer: the played stream seams to overtaking the streamed media...and than the dropouts starts - pause, wait a few seconds and play again "catches" it up again - for 3 min....and so on...

    Does anyone have an idea or better solution?

    Olli
     
  5. cheezey

    cheezey Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    315
    Occupation:
    Technical architect
    Location:
    West Yorks, UK
    Ratings:
    +315 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Re: AW: iPiMP 5.1.0 is released

    Have a read of the Tips & Tricks section of the wiki.
     
  6. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    no solution ... SD stuff works perfectly ...

    I watched the resources in use when streaming SD or HD... there is no difference..

    ffmpeg only uses 12% of my cpu power .. there is no 64 bit version .. its all 32 bit..

    on my system i dont care if it uses 50% .. we need a tweaked ffmpeg i guess :D
     
  7. cheezey

    cheezey Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    315
    Occupation:
    Technical architect
    Location:
    West Yorks, UK
    Ratings:
    +315 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    The streaming involves 3 components ...
    1. TV Server (for live TV) - or a file (recording, tv series)
    2. Custom build of FFMpeg with Fragmented MP4 support
    3. CodeShop's SmoothStreaming Apache module

    The TV Server stream (or recorded file) is the ffmpeg input, the ffmpeg output is HTTP POSTed to the Apache module, so it's likely that either ffmpeg or the apache module is struggling. My money would be on ffmpeg not transcoding quickly enough and the extra data in an HD source is the issue. When you try this could you look at your CPU and see how much is being used by the ffmpeg and httpd (Apache) processes.

    Also post your Apache error.log (from C:\Program Files\iPiMP\Apache\logs), that'll contain ffmpeg output logs which may help.

    A converted MP4 file is OK because the transcoding is done at leisure and watched later as for file not found, that's probably an error in starting ffmpeg, this would be in the Apache error.log.

    Finally - you could try the ffmpeg -r parameter, see here.
     
  8. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Olli,

    maybe we can help cheezy , by supplying any logfiles he needs (if he wants too ? )

    I did find another encoder option , its open source aswell and seems blazingly fast if you want to believe the adverts :D

    VideoLAN - x264, the best H.264/AVC encoder

    dont know if it is possible to integrate it in ipimp .. .. .. .. or even if its suitable ...

    but someone did build a x64 version of it ... download here..

    Getting the latest x264
     
  9. cheezey

    cheezey Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    315
    Occupation:
    Technical architect
    Location:
    West Yorks, UK
    Ratings:
    +315 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Simultaneous posting! :-D


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    yes stereo posting!

    httpd uses max 1% ... not noticable.
    ffmpeg uses max 14%

    ok .. here is:
    apache error.log

    happy reading on the iphone .. :D and yes i will install the stupid logos on my server aswell :rolleyes:

    gonna try -r 25 ... keep you posted..
     
  11. cheezey

    cheezey Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    315
    Occupation:
    Technical architect
    Location:
    West Yorks, UK
    Ratings:
    +315 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    If you're running iPiMP 5.1.0.xxxx with MP 1.1.x the you should update the ffmpeg & smoothstreamong components as described here.


    These updates are included in the iPiMP 5.2.0.xxxx for MP 1.2.x
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!