iPiMP 5.1.0 is released | Page 28

Discussion in 'iPiMP' started by cheezey, November 13, 2010.

  1. Olli0815
    • Premium Supporter

    Olli0815 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 22, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1
    and as we are are talking about the transcoding to mp4 plugin...after the whole config and (re, re-installation) i got the following error message within the errorlog:

    View attachment 79934



    it worked before for long time ...and i can remember i use cmd to set the path for mp4 targets..is there a parameter to set up the source path? It seems to be "cut".

    Olli
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mdsflyer

    mdsflyer Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Amazing plugin, just getting to grips with it now and please please do not remove the mp4 transcoding facility. I find this very useful as I can transfer recorded shows onto my iPhone and play them later.
     
  4. cheezey

    cheezey Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    315
    Occupation:
    Technical architect
    Location:
    West Yorks, UK
    Ratings:
    +315 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    IF I do remove it from the iPiMP install and web app, I would still maintain it as a separate TV Server plugin, so no worries there. As a matter of interest do you transcode all your recordings via the plugin or do you select individual recordings in iPiMP and transcode them individually?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. cheezey

    cheezey Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    315
    Occupation:
    Technical architect
    Location:
    West Yorks, UK
    Ratings:
    +315 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    What are you doing to get this error? It is a weird one.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. Olli0815
    • Premium Supporter

    Olli0815 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 22, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1
    After re-install i have to use the advanced Option to install - the all in One Option causes an Error and the iPIMP Services could Not Be started...
    So i installed the Web stuff First and the transcode stuff later...
    i always had some Trouble with Installation, because i Record and transcode to NAS ...both Services Run under a NAS User ...everything was fine..later on...
    But now it Looks like the Source Path for recordings will Not Be passed to handbreak...is there any Chance to change it in a config file?? Or via cmd?
     
  7. cheezey

    cheezey Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    315
    Occupation:
    Technical architect
    Location:
    West Yorks, UK
    Ratings:
    +315 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    The iPiMPweb service runs as local system so may not have permissions to your NAS share, you could try changing the identity of the iPiMPweb service to one which you know has NAS access and try that.
     
  8. Olli0815
    • Premium Supporter

    Olli0815 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 22, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1
    I already did - Run As...and restart

    ...Never mind - if there is no quick solution...i will do a fresh setup with beta & your upcoming Version in 2 weeks ;-)
     
  9. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    A better way than using RunAs is to load up the services control panel (start/run/services.msc), double click the iPimp service, and select the Logon tab. From there change the Local System Account to be the account that can access the NAS.

    Restart the HTPC or the service and try that.

    J.

    Cheezey,

    Amongst the 1000000 of other features/changes you are working on, have you remembered anything around how the Clientcontroller "pings" the server? I still get dropped frames on my HTPC (single seat) when this currently happens :(

    I have tried different network drivers with no joy. I am about to try a different NIC.

    Thanks,

    J.
     
  10. Sh4nn0w
    • Premium Supporter

    Sh4nn0w MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 14, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I'm having the same issue, as my recordings are on my NAS. Having run handbrake directly it says it does not support UNC paths, changed my NAS to a Mapped Network drive for the recordings folder and Handbrake could transcode directly in the program then.

    Need to go back and fiddle with MP & iPIMP now to see if I can get it working there...

    Awesome plugin btw :)
     
  11. mdsflyer

    mdsflyer Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi there, I transcode everything, it happens at 2 am so computer is idle anyways. This is because my wife and I both take files away with us to view later on our phones. I appreciate that we could stream or watch them via this plugin but I would use that as a "plan b" simply because my data plans are limited and why use up data if I can just copy the file to the phone.

    In NZ the DVB-T channels use a bitrate and format that is beyond the capabilities of the iPhone 4 to play and/or beyond the server to transcode on the fly and stream. That's also why everything needs to be trancoded first when the server is quiet. If the transcoding option was removed ipimp didnt offer to use the transcoded files then effectively I wouldn't be able to use it.

    I also have dvb-s channels that I record and these do not need to be transcoded however I have found a problem with them. Some of my DVB-s channels are combined with DVB-t channels. For example TV One is available on both formats, I have 2 groups of channels satellite and terrestial. If i use ipimp and open the satellite group and try to stream the tv one dvb-s channel it will actually try to stream the dvb-t channel.

    I presume this is because the dvb-t card has a higher priority in the server, but could we force ipimp to use the dvb-s version of the channel?

    Also if I select to not transcode and exclude channels from the satellite group it will also fail to transcode any channels that are combined e.g. Tv one which will have been recorded as a dvb-t channel does not get transcoded because it is also in the database as a dvb-s channel.

    I hope the above helps u to improve what is a great plugin.

    Cheers
    m
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!