MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-02-15-2009 12-22h - Revision:21720.rar | Page 7

Discussion in '[untested] MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 svn-build' started by MediaPortal-Bot, February 15, 2009.

  1. Freuli

    Freuli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0
    Hi,

    no, I Am usind the included Power Scheduler and the plugin.

    With PVR-Scheduler I had always problems with syncronisation if i changed the time before or after the recordings.

    Freuli


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. fieryblast

    fieryblast New Member

    Joined:
    June 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    ive been a happy user of media portal for a while now but now this svn wont work on my comp which has tv pack 2008 on it by default from factory. I have an hvr2200 and hvr4000 and all come up with no signal error instantly. Looking at the logs it seems it cant access the tunner card or sumthing.

    2009-02-20 19:45:10.726147 [11]: Exception :TvLibrary.TvException: Unable to tune to channel
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDvbBase.SubmitTuneRequest(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel, ITuneRequest tuneRequest)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDVBT.Tune(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel)
    Exception :Unable to tune to channel
    site :TvLibrary.Interfaces.ITvSubChannel SubmitTuneRequest(Int32, TvLibrary.Interfaces.IChannel, DirectShowLib.BDA.ITuneRequest)
    source :TVLibrary
    stacktrace: at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDvbBase.SubmitTuneRequest(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel, ITuneRequest tuneRequest)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDVBT.Tune(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel)

    2009-02-20 19:45:10.727147 [11]: Exception :TvLibrary.TvException: Unable to tune to channel
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDvbBase.SubmitTuneRequest(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel, ITuneRequest tuneRequest)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDVBT.Tune(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.DvbBaseScanning.Scan(IChannel channel, ScanParameters settings)
    at TvService.ChannelScanning.Scan(IChannel channel, ScanParameters settings)
    Exception :Unable to tune to channel
    site :TvLibrary.Interfaces.ITvSubChannel SubmitTuneRequest(Int32, TvLibrary.Interfaces.IChannel, DirectShowLib.BDA.ITuneRequest)
    source :TVLibrary
    stacktrace: at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDvbBase.SubmitTuneRequest(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel, ITuneRequest tuneRequest)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDVBT.Tune(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.DvbBaseScanning.Scan(IChannel channel, ScanParameters settings)
    at TvService.ChannelScanning.Scan(IChannel channel, ScanParameters settings)


    I've look everywhere and all they say is close WMC and stop and disable the services but it doesnt work. However on another computer which is running vista x64 without tv pack it runs fine :) and on the same computer it doesnt run under win7 :(. I bought the new computer for the living room and would rather use that. Any suggestions?
     
  4. Ambass
    • Premium Supporter

    Ambass Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    130
    Ratings:
    +130 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
  5. Charly_Brown
    • Premium Supporter

    Charly_Brown MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Quality Manager
    Location:
    Munich
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi Freuli,

    please post the logs and your power scheduler settings (Today my cristal bowl is not working ;))

    BR

    Charly
     
  6. midgar
    • Premium Supporter

    midgar MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Network Administrator
    Location:
    Lucca, Tuscany
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Black screen on channel change misaligned

    Good work, all works fine for me, only a 'cosmetic' issue : I've set UI calibration due to ATI overscan on my lcd and when I change channel I see that the black rectangle is not affected by UI calibration : I see a little (few pixel-wide) vertical line on left of the screen and a horizontal line on top screen.

    Anyway good work. :D
     
  7. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Anyone able to reproduce the issue? Sounds like a valid bug.
     
  8. grubi

    grubi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Not sure if it is the same issue. Here it seems that on channel change the borders of the black screen seems to be dim (not real back) like the rest of the screen.
     
  9. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Noticed a small isue on this release.

    If Im playing music and then goes to "My TV", the album cover is on top and its not possible to se "Channel" info if that button is pressed.

    /tompa
     
  10. 2BitSculptor
    • Team MediaPortal

    2BitSculptor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    300
    Occupation:
    Sculptor - Maquettes, Resin Figure Model Kits, Toy
    Location:
    South Central Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +396 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I noted this in the TV-Server support forum a couple days ago... looks like the black image used for the channel-change blanking overlay is scaled too large and has a faded fringe on it. On my regular analog 4x3 TV it shows up like a bright stripe on the right where the still frame from the previous channel shows through. On my monitor I get the same faded fringe with the still-frame visible behind it.

    Chuck
     
  11. midgar
    • Premium Supporter

    midgar MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Network Administrator
    Location:
    Lucca, Tuscany
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    I've tried it on another computer with vista and I have same issue : I think you can reproduce yourself by setting ui calibration (for example 25,25,x,x). And without this UI calibration I've no vertical or horizontal lines, in this second pc I don't need ui calibration so I've not used it before.
    I've noticed also (whitout ui calibration) bottom-right borders 'dim' as grubi said.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!