MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-09-20-2008 10-52h - Revision:20268.rar | Page 6

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC2 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, September 20, 2008.

  1. nschoot

    nschoot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 29, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This build is not too bad for me... Most channels seem to work, although sometimes I need to browse to other channels first.... Don't know why... (see 2.)

    1. Strange bug: I use the PowerScheduler plugin for client and server to let MP go into standby when I press Standby on my remote. This works only once though. When the system is resumed from standby MP just won't go to Standby again when I press Standby again. It simply sits there... (Even Fullscreen TV isn't stopped). When I restart MP, I can go into standby a single time again. See the logs for details.



    2. What also seems to be a bug is that I can't go to just any channel when it resumes. It either gives me an "unknown error" or a "no audio/video detected" or even "this channel is scrambled" on seemingly random channels. No matter how many times I try, it just doesn't start. When I go to a different channel (TV Guide) it works. The funny thing is, it shows about 1 second of the channel that I tried to watch originally, but gave me the errors. Once I have watched the working channel, I can even go to the original channel without any problem. This problem is logged as well.
    I have "Reinitialize card on resume" enabled.

    Logs contain the following:
    - Use MPTestTool to cleanup/start MP.
    - Go into fullscreen TV
    - Going into standby
    - Resuming
    - Unable to watch channel a few times, eventually succesful
    - Go into fullscreen TV
    - Try to go into standby again
    - Not working

    I enabled extensive logging for the PowerScheduler pluging in both Client and Server.

    Hope this helps...
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hello,
    last weekend installed this new SVN, Monday it blew up on me. reverted back to previous SVN. Today I found some time to install current SVN and reproduce the error.

    but first some changes in CPU load between the two SVN versions:
    svn 14-9 Analog radio 37-42% CPU load
    svn 20-9 Analog radio 5 - 12% CPU load
    svn 14-9 Analog TV time shifting 32-52% CPU load
    svn 20-9 Analog TV time shifting 10-25% CPU load

    Just thought i give you some feedback can't explain these figures myself, but you understand that I like the trend I am seeing ;)

    Now for the error:
    "TV service has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience"
    Error signature:
    szAppName: TVService.exe szAppVer: 0.9.2.20268
    szModName: mpFileWriter.ax szModVer: 0..0.0.0 offset: 0000640c

    Logs attached.

    What did I do:
    1. I started time shifting, pressed record (current program), switched to other channel and .... bam.

    What happened Monday: I had conflicting recordings (two card, three programs overlapping). Normally I got an conflict message forcing me to make a choice. When the third program started.... bam.

    In the logs I have tried to schedule three recordings (with on the TV server conflicts manager (normal) activated). Did not get an error or message... so looks like conflicts manager is not working.
    Scheduling of programs is also in log files.

    Hope you can work this out!
    Many thanks for your effort!

    regards,
    Ruud.
     
  4. micko

    micko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    I have now posted an official bug report here. If somebody have that same problem, could you please confirm this to that bug report topic.
     
  5. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Mmmm, just installed coreavc for decoding my hdmovies. And guess what. Now this codec is also used by the tv-part of mp. For watching tv i want to use powerdvd because then i get hardware accelleration. Coreavc is software.

    Is this a bug ?
     
  6. x4mer
    • Premium Supporter

    x4mer MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 8, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Service Tech
    Location:
    Toronto
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
  7. Ragendorf

    Ragendorf Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 24, 2008
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    Starverkäufer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello,

    get some Problems with this SVN.

    I use a AMD 690G-Chipset with the integrated Graphiccard and two Terratec Cinergy S PCI with the actual Driver Version 1.0.2.9 and an Quad-Switch-LNB.

    The Problem is, that i, when i scan Channels (Astra 19,2° East), dont get Pro Sieben, Sat 1 and so on. And next Problem, i cant tune to the Channels MediaPortal found. Everytime i want to tune to a Channel MP found appears the Message: "Unknown Error occured".

    I tried to scan with only one card with the self result. Logs are attached, maybe anyone could take a look and give me a hint how to solve the Problem?

    Sorry for bad English.... :(
    Best regards and a big thanks.

    --Jens--
     
  8. rsbrux
    • Team MediaPortal

    rsbrux Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    67
    Ratings:
    +91 / 1
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    insomnia, crash after scheduled recording

    After recording overnight, MP didn't go back to sleep. This morning, when I closed the client manually, it crashed. Dr. Watson also reported an error in TV Server at 1:15, about the time MP should have gone to sleep.
     
  9. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I have to agree, when watching (SD) tv.. i also have the Coreavc (1.8) in my taskbar...
    and TV is set to nvidia purevideo also for sound.. so i have both icons in my list..

    That is weird idd... thats wasnt the case before, when I only saw nvidia icon , so I guess he is right about this!
     
  10. jigsjdg

    jigsjdg Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 6, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Wouldn't it be great if we can select which 'tp' will be searched when installing the new TV-Server from SVN?

    My point:
    I got DVB-T from KPN in the Netherlands (Digitenne). When installing the TVServer from SVN, it recommends the old TVServer sw to be deinstalled (including dropping the old db). So... if I do that, I will have to search for channels all over again.
    Everytime I do that, it scans 56 'tp's while each time it does that, I find it only finds channels on 11tp, 26tp, 44tp and 51tp. The whole search takes some 20 minutes, sometimes a bit longer. If I can tell it to only search the 4 tp's where it'll find something, than it would save me some 19 minutes...

    Guess everybody that frequently updates the SVN versions will recognize this.

    (if, however, it is not required to drop the old database with channels, then please make an option to deinstall TVServer and leave the db untouched! That would save even more time!)

    Thx,
    -Jigs
     
  11. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    No they dont recognize that. because you can export your channellist, en just import it back after upgrading :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!