Mouse Cursor is always present | Page 7

Discussion in '1.11.0 Pre Release' started by ryan1, March 4, 2015.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Will try to reproduce on RDP.
    Does anyone tested it on RDP ?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jan.schreibe

    jan.schreibe Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Same Problem here, on two PCs, appeared after upgrading to 1.11. Running on Win 7 x64 with latest Maya Skin, all Plugins up2date (MP-TVSeries, Moving Pictures). I do have a mouse connected. Moving the mouse doesn't help, connecting with RDP or TeamViewer and moving the mouse then fixes the problem (until next reboot).

    kind regards

    jan

    EDIT: Uninstalling Maya and switching to latest StreamedMP (3.10) makes no difference. Also noticed: After booting the PC the Mouse Cursor is not present, it appears as soon as the first button on the remote is pressed (i'm using an MCE Remote connected by USB).
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2015
  4. tony3ridge
    • Premium Supporter

    tony3ridge MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +84 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @Sebastiii The mouse cursor problem has returned, although if i exit MP and start MP again using Harmony remote, the cursor disappears :confused:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Not easy :(
    And you can all confirm that disable TVS, it's ok right ?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. tony3ridge
    • Premium Supporter

    tony3ridge MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +84 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    For me, if I disable TVSeries plugin from MP config, the mouse cursor doesn't appear.I am running the latest version of TVSeries plugin
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. xppx

    xppx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 2, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Yes. If I disable MP-TVSeries, it is again normal behaviour: the mouse pointer does not appear even if no mouse is connected
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. ryan1

    ryan1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 29, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Yes, disabling TVSeries makes the problem go away.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. thomas_

    thomas_ New Member

    Joined:
    February 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    it will be really annoying to find that bug:
    I reinstalled TVSeries on both PCs about two weeks ago.
    To my surprise both PCs were fine from there.
    PC1 showed the cursor a few days ago, I was already cursing and connected the mouse. But only for 2 or 3 Sessions. No more cursor right now. (????!)
    PC2 is still fine.

    Maybe its some kind of concurrency while loading modules? But i have set "wait for TV Service to start" on both machines.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. volumia

    volumia Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    whereever my feet take me...
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Has anyone given MediaPortal 1.12.0 Pre Release a try to see if this was fixed?

    EDIT: Decided to take it for a spin myself, but nothing changed for me. Cursor still on top.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2015
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sorry about that, I'm not having this issue on MPStreamed skin and the TVSeries plugin that come with it.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!