Mouse Cursor is always present | Page 9

Discussion in '1.11.0 Pre Release' started by ryan1, March 4, 2015.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks but this is related to 1.12 Pre-release and not before :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  4. volumia

    volumia Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    whereever my feet take me...
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    And apparently also 1.12, since I tested that already.
     
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    MP1-4578 was merged 29 APRIL on master, so it can't be in 1.11 :) so no real clue :)
     
  6. jan.schreibe

    jan.schreibe Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    is it possible to downgrade version 1.11 back to 1.10? Or has the database/config been upgraded so downgrading is not possible? Just wanna know because the WAF starts to suffer here ;-)

    kind regards

    janosch
     
  7. ryan1

    ryan1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 29, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I tried running the 1.10 installer to downgrade but it would crash while trying to start a TV stream 100% of the time. I had to use a system backup to restore a working 1.10.

    I'm sure it can be done, but downgrading using the installer didn't work for me.
     
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    You need to use separate installer from temp folder and reinstall MP and TV (if used). Database on TV has not changed for a long time if i'm not wrong :)
     
  9. tony3ridge
    • Premium Supporter

    tony3ridge MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +84 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    So, we have to downgrade to 1.10?.Does that mean some of us will be stuck with that forever?:confused:
     
  10. andreas2

    andreas2 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I sometimes have after standby or reboot a Mouse Courser. After moving the Courors it disappears .
    This problem I have for some years. After upgrading the HTPC with a SSD in December, the problem was gone. It came back with the subsequent releases .
    I do not know if that's the same problem .
    I think to myself this is a performance problem. I have an old weak HTPC (Athlon X2 260, Nvidia chipset - GPU 8003)
    Andreas
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    The point is for most of us, we can't reproduce it :(
    This shi.... is hard to debug without mouse or keyboard.
    If we are able to reproduce it, it will be more easy to test some different MP release (commit point of view) and/or it's maybe a TVS issue or TVS trigger something on MP side.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!