MP 1.21 Volume OSD for 1039 MCE remote and MCE keyboard not working | Page 2

Discussion in '1.21' started by Hazza06, February 14, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Why do you need two different volume OSDs?



    As long as the volume can be controlled by both keyboard and the remote control, and an OSD (of some kind) is displayed, isn't that enough?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I'd be happy if just one volume OSD worked with remote. As i clearly articulated already, the issue is when remote/keyboard volume controls, the volume OSD is absent altogether in MP 1.21 + Windows 7, whereas previously in MP1.20 + Windows 7 -> volume OSD worked.

    If you install MP 1.21 onto windows 7 OS you will soon see when using remote/keyboard volume controls, volume OSD is absent altogether in MP 1.21 Windows 7. Unlike MP 1.20, where volume OSD worked when using remote.

    So i ask again, will the 'completly' absent volume OSD in MP1.21 + Win 7 be fixed ?
     
    Last edited: February 27, 2019
  4. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I've installed MP 1.21 on the only PC I have that runs Win 7 (an old Samsung NC110 'netbook').

    Using the keyboard - & = keys I see the MP volume OSD.

    Using the keyboard 'volume -' and 'volume +' keys (the ones with speaker icons on them) I see the Windows volume OSD (but not the MP volume OSD)

    I can't test with an MCE remote as I don't have one.

    MP sound settings I used:

    upload_2019-2-27_20-38-31.png
     
  5. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I've now tried MP 1.20 on the same Win 7 system.

    Using the keyboard - & = keys I see the MP volume OSD (same as 1.21)

    Using the keyboard 'volume -' and 'volume +' keys (the ones with speaker icons on them) I see the Windows volume OSD *and* the MP volume OSD (different to 1.21).

    @Hazza06 - Is that the same behavior as on your system?
     
  6. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs

    almost, using MP 1.20 with remote or keyboard 'volume -' and 'volume +' keys (the ones with speaker icons on them) I only see the Windows volume OSD, the MP volume OSD is absent.
     
    Last edited: February 28, 2019
  7. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs

    I have the same MP 1.21 volume settings as you have + up to date Win 7 x64, but for me, when using the MCE remote or MCE keyboard volume buttons (yes the ones with speaker icons on them), there is no OSD displayed at all, completely absent. The volume change works, but with no volume OSD at all.
     
  8. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I normally use an Ortek VRC-1100 remote control, which uses a different mapping layer within MP. But I eventually found some batteries with enough voltage to operate my MCE RC6 remote control (a Dell branded version of the OrigenAe RC197 remote control). It seems that there are some problems:

    (1) My volume settings in "MP Config" are the same as those shown by @Owlsroost in an earlier post.

    (2) I used the "Classic" config on the "HID" tab, with no changes from default settings.

    (3) On live TV, the MUTE button works, but no OSD appears. :(

    (4) On live TV, the VOLUME_UP and VOLUME_DOWN buttons do nothing (no change in volume, and no OSD). :(

    (5) On a keyboard, the "m", "+", and "-" buttons work as expected to mute the sound and increase/decrease the volume level, and the OSD appears as expected. :)

    (6) With MP windowed, and displaying the Windows volume-level slider (loudspeaker icon at the right-hand end of the "Task Bar"), the slider position changes in response to the VOLUME_UP/_DOWN buttons, and the speaker icon changes to the muted version when MUTE is pressed. :)

    I don't think that this is a configuration mistake -- it looks more like a regression in the MP code somewhere. :(

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    also did a clean install of MP 1.21 on a different windows 7 x64 ultimate PC, with RC6 MCE remote and MCE keyboard, and am now seeing the same behavior now on 2 separate Win 7 PC's, no change with controlling volume with remote or keyboard volume buttons, volume changes work, completely absent volume OSD.

    Can a regression bug be raised ? I'd be happy to promptly test any patches forthcoming, and or perform troubleshooting. I understand the software dev cycle being iterative and all.
     
    Last edited: March 1, 2019
  10. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 3
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    None of those OSD apps work, at least with the MCE RC6 remote :sick:

    If you want some MP debugging performed, i can help there, just let me know what you want ?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!