MP 1.21 Volume OSD for 1039 MCE remote and MCE keyboard not working | Page 4

Discussion in '1.21' started by Hazza06, February 14, 2019.

Tags:
  1. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I was intending to try them with my 1.21f production system, but Windows won't allow me to rename the existing file(s) (there is a recording in progress, so I think that the file(s) is/are locked by "TV Server"?). The recording should end shortly. :)



    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Bit weird as these are client dll's, not TV Server, unless it's due to the TV plugin.
     
  4. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Actually, I was trying to do this from my laptop connected to the HTPC via my home network. But trying it on the HTPC with "TV Server" stopped still does not work. :( I think it is because I need to "Run as administrator". I will just try that ... yes that was it -- the files rename OK now. :)

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  5. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Good news! :) The revised files fix all of the problems with the MCE RC6 remote control on my system:

    (1) The MP volume OSD appears correctly when the volume is changed.
    (2) The MP volume-muted icon appears when the volume is muted.
    (3) The volume actually changes when volume up/down/mute are used. (y)
    (4) The Windows OSD does not appear within MP when the volume is changed.
    (5) The Windows volume slider (lower right) moves correctly when not in MP, and the speaker icon changes to the muted version in response to the mute button.
    (6) The same correct outcomes occur when using "+", "-", and "M" on the keyboard. (My keyboard does not have the dedicated volume/mute buttons, so I cannot test those.)

    Well done! This fixes what was a serious regression in MP 1.21f. (y) :)

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs

    i can confirm that the MP volume OSD is now displayed using patched dll's for the RC6 MCE remote and MCE keyboard volume buttons, thank you.

    Possibly another bug in MP1.21, now i have a MP volume OSD displayed, when using RC6 remote, i discover that it takes 2 x clicks on volume up ( or down ) to move the volume indicator. I suspect this is unlikely a MP volume OSD bug, but a MP remote handler bug.

    Thanks for your support.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,199 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If a solution has been figured out for Win 7, hopefully, someone can take a look at the Win 10 version. In addition to bugs #2 & #3 reported here, since I have applied the workaround of un-ticking the MP Config/General/Startup_Resume Settings/Stop Playback on Removal of an Audio Renderer my HTPC has been absolutely rock solid.:) Some very intermittent long term problems (not confined to MP 1.21) with sleep (MP/WIn 10 crash which I thought might be hardware) and resume from sleep (MP hang/crash), some of which were aggravated on the Win 10 1809 update with MP 1.20 see here, have all gone away.:D
    I have no idea what that setting does but it is enabled by default on a new install so should I be disabling it???? Or do we need a fix so it can be enabled?:unsure:
     
  8. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I'm aware of your other thread (and Seb is/has been looking into the problems, as far as I know) - please post comments related to it in that thread, as it's off-topic for this thread.
     
  9. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have noticed something similar, but I assumed that it was because the VOLUME button on the remote was changing the volume by an amount too small to register on the OSD display. The audible volume should still be changing (but perhaps by an amount to small to hear).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  10. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I think that I may have spoken too soon. :( I reverted back to my usual Ortek VRC-1100, and now changing the volume using the Ortek causes the system to lock up.:cry:

    I first tried this on the "Home" panel, and the system locked up (needed "Task Manager" to end MP).

    I rebooted, and this time started live TV before pressing the VOLUME button on the Ortek. The video froze immediately, but the audio continued for a while (maybe 10-20 seconds), and then that stopped too. Again "Task Manager" was needed to end MP.

    Logs attached.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    MP hadn't completely died (just the GUI stopped responding by the look of it) - 'Mixer: Set new Volume....' is where the volume adjustment happened in the log:

    Code (Text):
    1. [2019-03-12 14:29:47,919] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Centarea: Command "65910" not mapped
    2. [2019-03-12 14:29:47,919] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Centarea: Command "174" mapped
    3. [2019-03-12 14:29:47,923] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Mixer: Set new Volume = 57343, old Volume = 61439, Wave
    4. [2019-03-12 14:29:48,111] [Log    ] [17       ] [DEBUG] - PS: User interface is not idle: Media is playing - reset time of last user activity and system idle timer
    5. [2019-03-12 14:29:48,111] [Log    ] [17       ] [DEBUG] - PS: User interface not idle: StandbyPrevented
    6. [2019-03-12 14:29:48,805] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Centarea: Command "65910" not mapped
    7. [2019-03-12 14:29:49,565] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Centarea: Command "65910" not mapped
    8. [2019-03-12 14:29:50,277] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Centarea: Command "65910" not mapped
    9. [2019-03-12 14:29:55,562] [Log    ] [PS StandbyWakeup] [DEBUG] - PS: StandbyWakeupThread triggered by check interval
    10. [2019-03-12 14:29:55,562] [Log    ] [PS StandbyWakeup] [DEBUG] - PS: New user input detected - set time of last user activity to 14:29:50
    11. [2019-03-12 14:29:55,564] [Log    ] [PS StandbyWakeup] [DEBUG] - PS: Signal time of last user activity (14:29:50) to the local TvServer
    12. [2019-03-12 14:29:55,566] [Log    ] [PS StandbyWakeup] [DEBUG] - PS: LoadSettings()
    13. [2019-03-12 14:30:03,567] [Log    ] [17       ] [DEBUG] - PS: User interface is not idle: Media is playing - reset time of last user activity and system idle timer
    14. [2019-03-12 14:30:03,568] [Log    ] [17       ] [DEBUG] - PS: User interface not idle: StandbyPrevented
    15. [2019-03-12 14:30:10,574] [Log    ] [PS StandbyWakeup] [DEBUG] - PS: StandbyWakeupThread triggered by check interval
    16. [2019-03-12 14:30:10,576] [Log    ] [PS StandbyWakeup] [DEBUG] - PS: Signal time of last user activity (14:30:03) to the local TvServer
    17. [2019-03-12 14:30:10,578] [Log    ] [PS StandbyWakeup] [DEBUG] - PS: LoadSettings()
    18.  
    If you select 'Master' as the volume control in MP config, does the same thing happen?

    Also, could you repeat the same test (using the 'Wave' config setting) with the RC6 MCE remote - I'd like to compare the logs please?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!