[OBSOLETE] Latest Test Version of MCE Replacement Plugin | Page 16

Discussion in 'IR Server Suite (IRSS)' started by and-81, January 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hey Geo,

    Are you using MediaPortal 0.2.2.0 or an SVN copy?

    Can you supply me your mediaportal.log file?

    I'll see what I can do.



    Cheers,
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. geov
    • Premium Supporter

    geov MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business & Solution Analyst
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I'm using SVN Build 14439, and your latest plug-in. Attached are my logs, but with card-2 configured to not record. Let me know if you want me to do specific tests that can assist you. I see that the recording log refers to a Card-0 & Card-1 but never Card-2 during its validations to get a free card...interesting :)

    Thanks for the assistance..
    GeoV
     
  4. timovandon

    timovandon Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    MCE switch screen

    I have my television connected to my monitor (so linked screen) and I would like to know if it is possible to build a macro that automatically moves MediaPortal to my tv screen...

    any idea's?

    Timo

    Running MediaPortal under Vista Business, Hauppauge 500 (dual), MCE remote
     
  5. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    You could use a macro to call an external app that could move the window between monitors ...

    let's see what google says ...

    ok, there's a program called ultramon, and it has a script that can move the active window to a different monitor ... maybe you could use that to do it?

    You could also try:
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.html
    It's size command includes x and y position parameters ...

    Let me know how you get on ...
     
  6. timovandon

    timovandon Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks

    Thanks a lot,

    I will try to figure it out and report as soon as it works!

    Timo
     
  7. andyd
    • Premium Supporter

    andyd MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 2, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Professional
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    it works first time!

    Hey Aaron,

    listen the first version I found would not blast or function as I expected. Thus my stupid questions... :) But this version worked first time with no issues.

    Well done dude!!!

    Go Digger! :p

    Also find attached my IR codes for SkyNZ Pace DSR600 STB!

    Cheers

    Andyd (I feel another howto coming on....)
     
  8. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks Andy,

    I'll add your STB to the list.

    I appreciate your work, another Howto would be great :)

    Cheers,
     
  9. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hey all,

    I just uploaded a new test copy that can use the goto command to jump to any window (this means you can jump to plugins). You just put in the Window ID which you can get out of the plugins xml file in the Goto screen combo box.

    Cheers,
     
  10. geov
    • Premium Supporter

    geov MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business & Solution Analyst
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi Aaron

    Have you had time to look into this problem for me. I'm getting the feeling that I might configure thinks a bit differently from other users. One thing that stands out for me is that on my setup is that both tv-cards are configured to use blaster-1, just with different IR-commands. I'm assuming that most people would configure TV-card-1 to use blaster-1 and TV-card-2 to use blaster-2. I've tested your new test version on the latest SVN, but I'm still experiencing exactly the same problem.

    Many Regards
    Geo
     
  11. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I don't know if you saw all the talk that went on in this sub-forum a while ago about a bug in MediaPortal TVE2 that was causing failed recordings?

    I wasn't immediately sure if it was the cause of the trouble you're having, but on further inspection it seems that it probably is.

    The bug causes an incorrect tv card id to be sent with the external channel tuning message when scheduled recordings start. We put in a fix for this but unfortunately the fix had some unexpected and damaging side effects (worse than the bug itself). The side-effects were completely unexpected and we had no choice but to remove the fix.

    I'll take another look at the problem, and add a bug to mantis if it's not already covered by one. But the only sure-fire solution at this stage would be to move to TV Engine 3. Sorry :(
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!