[Bug] - [RC2]Switching HD channels fails random | Page 5

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by benjerry, April 14, 2010.

  1. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    if i get the error i will collect logs


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Hi, today it happened.

    MP did some cycle iterations with pat change and then returns to normal stage automatically
     
  4. arion_p
    • Premium Supporter

    arion_p Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +1,522 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    The previously posted StreamingServer did not do what it was supposed to do. Instead of ensuring seeking never ends up before the target seek point, it ensured it ensured it never ended up after the target seek point. :oops:

    I have attached a new StreamingServer that hopefully does it correctly this time. Please try again and post your logs.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  5. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Ok, will test it this evening
     
  6. benjerry
    • Premium Supporter

    benjerry MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Haha. I was allready thinking that it was worse than before actually.

    I shall test as soon as possible. And with logs of course.
     
  7. benjerry
    • Premium Supporter

    benjerry MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi. I've tested the last dll. I still get the problem, but perhaps with a slight improvement. I would say about 1 in 10 switches going wrong.

    The logs below contain a test with the failure in the last channel switch.
     
  8. Mithrandir

    Mithrandir Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 21, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    benjerry

    Just a quick question in between; Are you sure you only have this with regards to HD channels?
    Since RC2 i have extremely similar issues but in my case I have DVB-C/Ziggo and have the issue with a specific set of SD channels. (Basically almost all NL commercial channels, everything else works fine).

    Time shifting backward/forward solved the freeze in my cases as well.

    My setup isn't supported by media portal so I can't help out with logs (In NL you only have two options for dvbc nowadays. floppydtv or anysee with mdapi). However I'm pretty sure it has nothing to do with my setup itself.
     
  9. kjd01
    • Premium Supporter

    kjd01 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 24, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    The logs that I submitted when I was confirming the problem where SD to SD. The title of the thread really should be changed because it is not HD specific as far as I am concerned.
     
  10. benjerry
    • Premium Supporter

    benjerry MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I'm not sure that it's only HD channels in my case. It's what I noticed first, because the all main dutch channels are now in HD on satellite and I didn't put the SD versions in the list. I shall do some testing later.

    Btw, I have the problem both in supported and unsupported way. ;)
     
  11. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    I agree with that. It is not related to HD only, but to SD too
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!