'RT News' not showing up in channel scan

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by downgrub, April 8, 2013.

  1. downgrub

    downgrub Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi all,

    I have re scanned twice and its not showing up, is it under a different name or can someone tell me how to manually add it?

    thanks

    UK DVB-S2


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. downgrub

    downgrub Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello downgrub

    I'm sorry nobody has responded, but it is no surprise to me. You haven't supplied enough information for anybody to have even half a hope of helping you!
    • no logs so we can't see what is actually being found in the scan
    • no system specs in your profile so we can't tell what tuner you're using or if there is DiSEqC equipment involved
    • no comment about which satellite you're receiving from (there are lots of satellites receivable from the UK)
    Please help us to help you by always providing the relevant information!

    To gather logs (takes less than two minutes), follow the instructions for non-reproducible problems -->here<--.
    Please do the other two things as well.

    mm
     
  5. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    I rescanned about 1 1/2 weeks ago and found RT and RT HD on DVB-S/S2. Both came up without issue.
     
  6. downgrub

    downgrub Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    thanks for reply mm, i was hoping someone would just take a screenshot of the tuning details and i could input them manually, i done another scan on tuner 1 and still it didn't show then i done a scan on tuner 2 and it found RT news :) though not RT HD, im not fussed about that. I just finished typing out all my system info, I will do the log when I encounter my next problem ;-0

    thx again
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yeah, I understand that. The problem is that it is possible that RT is carried on more than one satellite. So at least knowing which satellite(s) you're looking at is critical. Additionally, if you have a DiSEqC switch in the loop then it is possible that copying somebody else's settings will not work.

    Now that I can see you're receiving from 28.2e, here are the basic settings for RT HD:

    Frequency = 11224000 kHz
    Polarisation = vertical
    Modulation = not set
    Symbol Rate = 27500
    Inner FEC rate = 2/3
    Pilot = not set
    Roll Off = not set
    Service ID = 53148
    Network ID = 2
    Transport Stream ID = 2312
    PMT PID = 0
    Free To Air = ticked
    Provider = <anything you like>
    DiSEqC = <depends on your setup>

    FYI:
    http://en.kingofsat.net/pos-28.2E.php

    mm
     
  8. downgrub

    downgrub Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I got RT HD now, thanks for the settings mm, ive bookmarked kingofsat for future ref :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!