SAF v4.00 ''stable'' (StandAlone Filters) - DXVA ready (H.264 and VC-1). | Page 264

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by hoborg, September 2, 2008.

?

Should i integrate FFDshow in to SAF?

  1. Yes

    406 vote(s)
    85.5%
  2. No

    69 vote(s)
    14.5%
  1. dir
    • Premium Supporter

    dir MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 30, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0
    Home Country:
    Afghanistan Afghanistan
    Show System Specs

    The above is from post #2564 of this thread, and the way I read it, Hoborg is implying that you need an unlocked SAF to fix the problem with having an outdated CLVsd.ax.

    I've gone over the 1st post of this thread and read how to obtain CLVsd.ax via extraction from PowerDVD's trial software, and have done so.

    Regardless, from what I can ascertain, you still need to PM hoborg with regard to an unlocked SAF (ie. to find out more about obtaining the most recent version of CLVsd.ax).

    Therefore, unless someone corrects me, I believe those people "shouting" to stop PM'ing for an unlocked SAF, or telling people to read the first post, are wrong. So to those people, I'm gonna shout,

    Stop telling people to stop PM'ing
    and
    Stop telling people to read the 1st post

    because you're wrong!

    All in good humour!
    Happy to be corrected though.
    :D:D:)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. razorbakmax
    • Premium Supporter

    razorbakmax MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    SAF unlocked

    Hi all,

    Can anyone send me an pm how to unlock SAF?
    Thank you!!

    and have a good day !

    :D
     
  4. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    You can use latest SAF with old MP. Old SAF only install directvobsub, there is no other limitation i think.
     
  5. Karmaroms

    Karmaroms Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I was wondering if I was dumb. Apparently not :)
    So someone can pm me ?
     
  6. csapollo

    csapollo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Telecommuncations Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Do not post in this thread, asking for a PM on unlocking SAF. READ the first post (don't just browse over it), and it says that you can PM Hoborg about unlocking SAF.

    Sheesh.

    APPARENTLY SO!

    Read the first post :mad:
     
  7. Sabbe

    Sabbe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Västerås
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    :D
    This codec-bundle is awesome!
     
  8. Karmaroms

    Karmaroms Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Oh yes, you're right:oops:
     
  9. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    OK, I might have got a bit confused. I thought the later versions of SAF relied on MPC-HC for subtitles, which wasn't supported until 1.1.0?? So subs still work with MP1.0.2 with latest SAF?
     
  10. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Nope, you will need to use MP patch if you want DXVA+subtitles or install directVobSub.
     
  11. mhbang

    mhbang Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Viborg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    You need to copy some binaries for MP v1.0.2 if you want MPC-HC subtitle support.
    Read about it here

    /Mike
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!