silly question: where do I add my login details!!

Discussion in 'OnlineVideos for MediaPortal 2' started by jonathantwynham, April 8, 2018.

  1. jonathantwynham

    jonathantwynham Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 27, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I've looked through the interface and also through the forum but can't see it.. I must be missing something somewhere.



    Where do I go to add the amazon/netflix/YouTube login in details to OV?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    When in OV (not in settings) right click (or "Info" button on remote) on the Netflix or Amazon Prime icon. Then choose "Settings"^...
    Zwischenablage-1.jpg
     
  4. jonathantwynham

    jonathantwynham Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 27, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thank you.

    I never would have been able to do that unless you said. I use a logitech ultimate that works as a Bluetooth hid keyboard and none of the special keys work and as MP2 doesn't let you map keys I have no working info button! Just plugged in a mouse and go it sorted. Thanks.
     
  5. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  6. jonathantwynham

    jonathantwynham Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 27, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    As in my other post in the MP2 general discussion section I have already tried IDM.. it captures the button, let's me assign it to key:info but it still does not work. I have been able to reassign all the default keys in the harmony app for the other buttons such as back to escape and guide to g but info alludes me!
     
  7. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have no clue about this plugin as I use a MCE (aka RC6) remote which is working out of the box... So I can't help you with this. But you may try to ask for help in the linked post...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!