Store language(s) from MediaInfo | Page 7

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by Edalex, January 31, 2015.

  1. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    4,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Okay, you will find that you wont have to test on a bigger collection as an import already does it on the fast execution path ;)

    Having said that, we still need to test the other execution path that you used for the Option toggle as it might be used in other places including externally from other plugins, Toggle Watched from context menu at the series, season levels etc.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    My code in GUI Option Toggle used the DBEpisode.GetSeriesEpisodeCounts(). I have used that one to test with, so I'm pretty sure that one works :unsure:

    Then there are two others in DBSeries called UpdateEpisodeCounts() who are kind of same, but with different parameters. One with one parameter and one with two parameters

    The Importer uses the one with two parameters.
    When making a hole Series watched the one with one parameter is used.
    When making a hole Season watched the DBSeason.UpdateEpisodeCounts() is used and that one again is using DBEpisode.GetSeriesEpisodeCounts().

    But then we have the external plugins... but I can't find any other places that have to do with counting, so I think I got everything covered?!?!
     
  4. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hi...
    Here's a new patch.

    Including:
    • Fixing logical error in Count Special Episodes as Watch feature.
    • Remove option toggle for Count Special Episodes as Watch from the GUI (it's now only present in the Configuration GUI)
    • Added so that it fetches artwork in the Series language - If it exists.
    • Minor word correction in Configuration GUI
    @ltfearme I still got a difference in the GUIConfiguration.designer.cs towards Working Base. So can you please check this - I believe the working Base is wrong, but..
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    4,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks @barneh. I committed your changes and made the additially changes:

    I fixed the DBOptionCheckbox 'Option' property on the 'CountSpecialEpisodesAsWatched' control and removed unneeded code for the intialisation and checkstate changes. DBOptionCheckBox already does this for you for free by specifying the DBOption in the 'Option' property.

    Also fixed a typo in the tooltip and adjusted the tab order.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Okay! I'll make an update for getting the latest.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    When I was looking around on what I have done, I found some idiotic declaration and so on :whistle:
    So I have clean up my code a little...

    Attach a new patch!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    4,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Done ;)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    4,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    @barneh,

    the new release is out in the wild now so if you can monitor any reports that might be raised in the forum just in case it has anything to do with the language patches or any regression. That will be a big help.

    I found one regression in the details tab in configuration, I noticed its not using the pretty name for the database field property column. im not 100% sure if that was due to the changes you did to add the language dropdown in the grid. I can't remember last time it was working.

    I decided to release as its a just a little issue related to the config but if you got time to look that would be great.

    Thanks.
     
  10. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I will monitor the forum, no problem

    If I remember right, I have only added the language to the Series view and sound language to the episode view.
    So I haven't changed any more than that.
     
  11. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I'm not quite with you on this one.... can you give an example of what you mean?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!