Store language(s) from MediaInfo | Page 8

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by Edalex, January 31, 2015.

  1. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Look at the screenshots, from current release vs new release. You will notice that the property names are slightly different because they been overridden, those names are no longer used after you added the language dropdown in the grid.

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2.   #region Pretty Names displayed in Configuration Details Tab
    3.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cID, "Online Series ID");
    4.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cPrettyName, "Title");
    5.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cStatus, "Show Status");
    6.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cGenre, "Genre");
    7.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cSummary, "Show Overview");  
    8.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cAirsDay, "Aired Day");
    9.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cAirsTime, "Aired Time");
    10.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cSortName, "Sort By");
    11.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cLanguage, "Language");
    12.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cIMDBID, "IMDB ID");
    13.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cTraktID, "Trakt ID");
    14.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cEpisodeOrders, "Episode Orders");
    15.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cChosenEpisodeOrder, "Episode Order");
    16.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cContentRating, "Content Rating");
    17.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cMyRating, "My Rating");
    18.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cFirstAired, "First Aired");
    19.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cEpisodeCount, "Episodes");
    20.   s_FieldToDisplayNameMap.Add(cEpisodesUnWatched, "Episodes UnWatched");
    21.  #endregion
    22.  
    The first parameter is not being used anymore:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. AddPropertyBindingSource(DBSeries.PrettyFieldName(key), key, series[key], false);
    3.  



     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.1.0.jpg
      4.1.0.jpg
      File size:
      64.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 20, 2015
      Views:
      70
    • 4.2.1.jpg
      4.2.1.jpg
      File size:
      51.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 20, 2015
      Views:
      77
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Okay! Now I'm with you!

    It's probably my fault :whistle:[DOUBLEPOST=1429600992][/DOUBLEPOST]Patched!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: April 21, 2015
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks barneh,

    for some reason the config screen keeps jumping/glitching after that change (I think it actually happen before in v4.1.0 as well, not 100% sure). Do you see anything odd when selecting series in the grid?
     
  5. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hmm... no more than when I hover over the tab that is not selected, it glitch one time.... nothing more?!?!
     
  6. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Weird, my grid rows bounce around like crazy! I can't explain it, truly weird.

    I cant understand how the name of the field makes it do that, it must be used elsewhere.
     
  7. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Have you tried to switch back from FieldPrettyName to FieldName?
    Are there an different behaviour then?
     
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Yeah, it goes back to normal.

    The thing is, I believe this weird bounce behaviour happened before so I don't think it has something to do with the language dropdown, maybe its made it more obvious...can't say.

    If you're not seeing it, then thats good but I probably wont bother using the pretty names until can figure out why its happening...not something I have time to do though.
     
  9. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Okay!
    Are you on MP 1.11? Because I still use 1.10 in my development environment.
     
  10. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    MP 1.1, I can't imagine that will have anything to do with it as its just WinForms stuff.
     
  11. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Updated to 1.1, and I have the same behaviour :(
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!