video_ts playback -> black screen after stop | Page 4

Discussion in '1.0 RC4 and SVN Builds' started by hjbaard, December 3, 2008.

  1. hjbaard

    hjbaard Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 25, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    :D I'm looking forward to the results :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. flokel
    • Premium Supporter

    flokel Portal Developer

    Joined:
    October 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Unterfranken
    Ratings:
    +157 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Just did a fresh reinstall and problem still occurs:

    Codecs: MPA/MPV

    Renderer: EVR

    Media: .vob files played back from hd
     
  4. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    A few moments ago i tested the sample i got.
    • VISTA x32
    • latest MP SVN
    • MPA / MPV
    • EVR
    • NVIDIA Geforce 8600M GS

    Started to play -> pressed stop -> MP GUI is displayed

    so even with the very same files, i can not confirm the problem. :confused:

    logs attached.
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Also tested the same sample on the WinXP HTPC now

    • WinXP prof. SP3
    • latest MP SVN
    • MPA / MPV also tested intervideo decoder for video
    • VMR9
    • ATI HD2600XT

    Started to play -> pressed stop -> MP GUI is displayed

    so i can not confirm that issue under WinXP with an ATI videocard either.
     
  6. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Not that I am an expert, of course, but the only significant difference I can see between the two sets of logs are the following lines

    2008-12-19 11:47:19.610658 [Info.][MPMain]: TextureManager: Dispose:Y:\Dvd\Blood Diamond\folder.jpg Frames:1 Total:12 Mem left:935329
    2008-12-19 11:47:19.966658 [Info.][MPMain]: TextureManager: Dispose:Y:\Dvd\Band of Brothers Teil 9\folder.jpg Frames:1 Total:12 Mem left:935329
    2008-12-19 11:47:20.021658 [Info.][MPMain]: TextureManager: Dispose:Y:\Dvd\Beim ersten Mal\folder.jpg Frames:1 Total:12 Mem left:935329
    2008-12-19 11:47:20.069658 [Info.][MPMain]: TextureManager: Dispose:Y:\Dvd\Black hawk down\folder.jpg Frames:1 Total:12 Mem left:935329
    2008-12-19 11:47:20.119658 [Info.][MPMain]: TextureManager: Dispose:Y:\Dvd\Blood Diamond\folder.jpg Frames:1 Total:12 Mem left:935329
    2008-12-19 11:47:20.459658 [Info.][MPMain]: TextureManager: Dispose:Y:\Dvd\Borat\folder.jpg Frames:1 Total:12 Mem left:935329
    2008-12-19 11:47:20.547658 [Info.][MPMain]: TextureManager: Dispose:Y:\Dvd\Blood Diamond\folder.jpg Frames:1 Total:12 Mem left:935329

    from Flo.

    I'm not sure whether this is relevant.

    The other difference is in the logging setting. Chris has it set to debug, flo doesn't. Would it be worth Flo setting the log level to debug and repeating the test?

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  7. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    elliottmc
    :D for the hint. also added a cover as folder.jpg to the sample folder, but i am still unable too reproduce the "blackscreen" after stop.

    everything is just working. :)
     
  8. hjbaard

    hjbaard Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 25, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    The only thing I can conclude out of your findings is that the problem is strongly related to the installed codecs.

    All the problems I've encountered were codec related. Some tv channels not working with different audio codecs (Animal planet in the Netherlands for example), no dolby digital output through spdif, hd tv problems, flickering with divx playback (due to ffdshow in vista codec pack), etc.
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    these are the codecs i have installed on my PC. :)
    • WinDVD9
    • divx
    • xvid (koepies build)
    • MPV/MPA (from MP installation)
    • coreavc + bundled haali splitter
    • qucktime-alt
     
  10. flokel
    • Premium Supporter

    flokel Portal Developer

    Joined:
    October 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Unterfranken
    Ratings:
    +157 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    • fresh install of Vista Business SP1 + updates
    • no additional codecs installed
    • configured to use EVR
    • graphics: ATI 3200 with Catalyst 8.12 (no additional settings made)
    Zip file includes a graph showing that EVR is not used.
     
  11. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    flokel
    could you please download the sample from the team-ftp i used for testing to check if you can still reproduce the problem with this one?
    just to ensure that this "small test sample" still triggers the issue. :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!