aMPed 3.0 - revaMPed | Page 4

Discussion in 'aMPed' started by Dadeo, September 17, 2009.

  1. Dadeo
    • Premium Supporter

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    At least that is very easy to test, just remove aMPed using the installer, clear your cache, make sure there is no skin\amped folder left and then reinstall.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bonkers
    • Premium Supporter

    bonkers MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Hi! Nice skin!!

    Its perfect for my CRT-TV.
    One Question: Supports your skin the ShoutcastDirectory Plugin?
    When i launch the Shoutcast Plugin i get a file missing error.
    It will be cool when you support the ShoutcastDirectory Plugin.
    I love internet radio!

    Thank you!

    Bye
     
  4. Dadeo
    • Premium Supporter

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Not yet. I'll take a look at it. aMPed does support the Radiotime plugin for internet radio (I love it too!). Have you tried Radiotime?

    EDIT: What about MyStreamRadio? Have you tried that plugin? It also supports Shoutcast and seems to have better support. Is the Shoutcast plugin still being supported? There has not been a new release for almost a year and I could not see any posts from the developer since then. But I only took a quick look :)
     
  5. jamiro

    jamiro Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 14, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1
    Home Country:
    Hi Dadeo,

    I have had the new skin installed in the lounge rooom for a while now, the family likes the new basichome screen and they have adjusted well to how the menus work. A few times the basichome menu has failed, when you press right you just get blank no submenus, we talked about this during testing, but were unable to replicate it. This has happenned a few times, but again i don't know what is setting it off. pressing the home button on my remote or just pressing OK on one of the main menu items seems to fix it, so its no big deal, just one of those niggly things. Has this happenned for anyone else? Maybe I have done something weird with my edits/customising.

    I spent quite a bit of time customising my menus and appearance, found it a little harder than the old basichome to edit, but I have got the hang of it now, just a matter of knowing what bits do what. Besides changing some of the main menu and submenu items I also commented out the logo/thumbnail that InfoService displays on the news ticker in the bottom left. I also had to edit the rssnews xml because with my list width set to 410 the list items would overun onto the scrolling news item. I just did a quick edit to narrow the scrolling news txt and move it over the right a bit further.

    The backdrops are a nice touch, but i wanted them to display on some screens and not others so again a quick edit was needed :)

    A great skin, Moving Pictures (with taglines removed ;-) ) My Films and My Music look fantastic with fanart.

    The installer/config program is a godsend.

    The family is happy and accepted the new skin, so I'm smiling.
     
  6. Reg

    Reg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 22, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I have had the same thing happen to me quite a few times and pressing the green button remote fixes it.
     
  7. Dadeo
    • Premium Supporter

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    @Jamiro - family acceptance, wow, lucky man! :) I don't think your problem with the BasicMenu submenus going blank is due to your edits. I still get it occasionally and I think it is when something runs in the background but I have not yet been able to identify it. Since it is infrequent and inconsistent it is very hard to isolate the cause and no error message appears anywhere!

    Good point about the RSS News feeds. I will fix that. It also applies to Infoservice news feeds. Since we added the ability to select your own list widths (i.e 410 like you have) I need to go through everywhere and limit those where text will overlap with a longer list width, or else adjust the layout to accommodate a width of 410!

    About the backdrops, I don't know if you discovered this yet, but if you turn ALL backdrops off you will get large posters/covers on many windows - Videos, TV-Series, My Trailers, I can't remember them all :) I hope to get that working everywhere for the next release in case some users don't want backdrops/fanart anywhere.

    Great you got it all working for you Jamiro. You deserve a lot of the credit for testing it all so well and giving me such great and detailed feedback. :D

    @ ned_flanders - did you get MyHome working? If not, try using fix scrollbars in MP Config on the Home Plugin Configuration and let me know if that works. First check if it is on, cuz that could cause the problem

    EDIT: @ Reg, thanks, it helps me to know you are having the same problem with the BasicHome submenus. I will try and figure it out. Since you have less plugins than I do, can you try disabling them - especially the ones that do background lookups like MovingPictures and TVSeries and let me know if it still happens? Thanks.
     
  8. joz

    joz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    153
    Occupation:
    J2ME / PHP programmer
    Ratings:
    +154 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Just finished the first draft of the ForTheRecord skin files. If anyone's willing to test, PM me.
     
  9. ned_flanders

    ned_flanders Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 17, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Detmold
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi Dadeo,

    first of all sorry for the late answer, I was a little bit busy last days.
    Completely de- and reinstalling the skin couldn't fix the problem.
    I had a look at the mentioned "fix scrollbars" setting in Home Plugin configuration - it was turned off. Turning it on also didn't fix the problem.
    But then turning it off again DID fix the problem :)
    What might have been wrong there?

    Greetings
    Stefan
     
  10. joz

    joz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    153
    Occupation:
    J2ME / PHP programmer
    Ratings:
    +154 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    ned_flanders:

    Not sure what's up with that. the best I can come up with is that something in you mediaportal.xml or some other config file was messed up and by assigning new values got fixed.
     
  11. ned_flanders

    ned_flanders Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 17, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Detmold
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Yep, must have been anything like that. Anyway, many thanks for your effort :)
    Hopefully it will last sometime ^^

    Another little thing: Do you have an hover pic in the style of the other hover pics for the Music Videos plugin or are you planning to implement one?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!