Bugreports here please | Page 11

Discussion in 'MediaStream' started by pilehave, January 15, 2009.

  1. cics
    • Premium Supporter

    cics MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Scala Inc.
    Location:
    Drammen
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Hi

    I'm using latest SVN and Mediastream v.0.15.for.1.0.1 skin. In change log I found this:

    >v 0.15 (12/02/09) changes:
    >
    > * My Videos now shows file/foldername if it is not a movie recognized in a movie-database

    I believe the change gave a new bug. I organize my videos in sub-folders and in each folders I have folder.jpg. Once mouse is over the folder a defualt "no cover" is shown instead of the actual folder.jpg. This bug applies only in List mode.



    Step of reprod:
    - Create a folder in your My Video path.
    - Take any image and rename it to folder.jpg.
    - Copy the folder.jpg into the newly created folder.

    - Start MP and goto My Video.
    - Change view to List mode.

    - Navigate with mouse or keyboard to the folder, DO NOT enter the folder; just highlight the folder.
    # Verify the folder.jpg doesn't shown but the default icon "no cover" is shown.

    - Change view to Icon mode.
    #Verify the folder.jpg is correctly shown.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Could you do me the favor of testing the attached file? Thx :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • myvideo.xml
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 4, 2009
      Views:
      149
    • Like Like x 1
  4. mcardlej

    mcardlej Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Has anyone noticed that in Moving Pictures the number of stars displayed under the movie's cover art is one less than the actual rating??

    Cheers,
    James.
     
  5. mr viggo
    • Premium Supporter

    mr viggo MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 1, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    58
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    It's been like that for a very long time. I can't recall if the issue was in MP or Moving pictures.
     
  6. cics
    • Premium Supporter

    cics MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Scala Inc.
    Location:
    Drammen
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway

    Your new myvideo.xml works as intended. (tested with list-, icon- and filmstrip- viewmode.)

    Thanks for the fix.
     
  7. Nato

    Nato Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi , I have an odd issue which happens every now and then, think it is due to this theme as it doesnt seem to happen on others.

    When i select tv, instead of going to the main menu of the tv section, the MAIN menu fades to go to the tv menu but just displays the background and goes no further so nothing else is accessible.
     
  8. Nato

    Nato Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    any idea's on the previous post issue?
     
  9. cics
    • Premium Supporter

    cics MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Scala Inc.
    Location:
    Drammen
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Not so sure it relates to the skin, but the same happened to me few days ago. Took me few hours to bug track MP without any luck. Anyway, I accidentally ran MP in windows mode and noticed the TV does work but it was on a separated window.

    Few more hours to figure out why my TV suddenly ran on a separated window. Finally I decided to uninstall my ALL codecs and re-install them (and upgrade to PowerDVD9 codec) after that everything work fine again.
     
  10. FdL

    FdL Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 17, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Which plugin did you reactivate to fix this? I get the same error.
     
  11. Raytestrak
    • Premium Supporter

    Raytestrak MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    Honselersdijk
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    It's probably the MediaStream.dll (which you use to configure your main menu). You should have placed it in the process folder if you installed the skin correctly.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!