[solved] - Compro K300 , plug and play ?

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by ninja 12, September 18, 2015.

  1. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    I need to pick up an MCE remote/receiver and was wondering if the Compro K300 was plug and play with MediaPortal .

    Does it work as an MCE remote without messing with button mapping ?



    Thanks :)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    They claim it's Microsoft Certified so it should work like any other MCE remote.
    One thing which is part of the Microsoft certification is the design of the Green Start button.
    The remote hardware Green Start button must comply to a well defined design.
    See Windows Media Center RC IR Collection Green Button Specification from page 41.
    Thus you can easily recognize certified hardware.

    If I wanted a standard compliant remote I would stick to an HP though.
    However as explained above there is no reason this one should not work just as well or maybe even better so don't let that stop you from getting it :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    I think I'll give the Compro a try, I have a Hama remote/receiver but it never worked properly .

    The HP MCE remotes seem to be hard to find ( or maybe I'm not looking in the right places )


     
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Go for it. It has the official green start button. Though you could try to find reviews or user complains online before buying, just in case.
     
  6. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    568
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +1,004 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    But the Ortek/Hama remote also has a green START button, and that remote does not work too well (as Ninja said). I did find one webshop that claimed that the Compro is an RC6 remote. If true, then it ought to work straight out of the box, but one can never be 100% sure. :(

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    All that is green is not a green start button :)
    It has to be the official design as define by Microsoft in the document linked above.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs

    Compro claims on their website that the K300 is a Microsoft certified RC6 remote/receiver , while the Hama has no mention of this anywhere .

    The Compro K300 topics in the MediaPortal forums are a couple of years old and relate to issues with the pause button .

    I think I'll give it a shot and I'll report back on how it works :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Right so ,

    Compro K300 ordered , should have it in two or three days , I'll update on how it works :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Initial impressions

    Well , I just had my Compro K300 dropped off by courier about half an hour ago and initial impressions are positive :)

    It came with batteries and a one meter extension cable .
    I plugged it in and waited for Windows to download drivers .
    It installed as a Microsoft eHome Infrared Transceiver ( a good sign )

    In MediaPortal I selected Generic HID device in the remote section and enabled MP Tray in the "Additional 3rd Party Checks " section .

    The green button loads MediaPortal from the desktop with no problems :)

    Basic navigation in MediaPortal seems good so far .
    Play,pause ,stop etc. seem to be working as expected .
    The green button brings MediaPortal straight back to the main menu .

    The TV Guide, Pictures , music buttons work , bringing me straight to the respective screens .

    The info button has a little quirk ,
    When watching TV or a movie or video pressing it once brings up the info as expected , pressing it a second time brings up the context menu .( Not sure if this is normal or not )

    I can't comment properly on the teletext buttons or the coloured buttons .
    I've never used teletext in MediaPortal , although I thought the teletext button would have brought up the subtitle menu when watching a movie ( it doesn't , but pressing the info button twice , as described above brings up the context menu and subtitles can be selected from that )

    There doesn't seem to be a button for going back to full screen video playback ( same as "X" on the keyboard ) I'll map a button for that .


    I'll do some more testing later , but so far I'm happy with my purchase :D


    I have the Compro remote receiver connected to my server/bedroom system even though my server case has a remote receiver built in ( Silverstone CW-02 )

    The server is in the spare bedroom , and is connected to my bedroom TV using a 10m HDMI cable , and the new remote receiver is connected using a 10m USB extension cable .

    I'll spend a bit of time later to program my Harmony touch :)

    If anybody has any questions , just shout
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!