[solved] - Dynamic refresh rate not working | Page 6

Discussion in 'General Support' started by mathem, June 19, 2018.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you set your log level to debug? (and do it again) :)
    Thanks.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    And if you can upload a short sample :) that would be great :p
     
  4. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Debug on. Sorry not sure how to create something small to upload.
     
  5. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Weird. said it uploaded but it didn't. Changed browsers.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep I think it's a different issue, the refresh rate is correctly changed but when it does that your Intel driver removed the device, I did see that a long time ago and added a hack to redetect audio device to be able to rebuild the DirectShow graph to gain again the audio device.

    I need to look at the code but in fact, I need to reproduce it first to try to debug it.

    So I will try to disable some code for you to try and see if it's better, the call for changing Refresh Rate is done in a thread so making it in main thread will maybe fix your issue :) and if yes then maybe I can try experiment code :)
     
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @globaldonkey
    Can you test with this bin? (ofc backup yours first)
    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    @Sebastiii VIdeos all now play with DRR enabled, but refresh rate is not changing. Played a 24 fps movie at the end of these logs and it stayed at 50 fps.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ok, I need to provide you an installer because I was using madVR branch code and then it seems something is missing.
    So, in fact, it works because DRR is not triggered at all and then Intel Audio Driver is not removed/added.

    Will try to build the build for you before going to work :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Here are an installer :) (based on madVR code even if you use EVR)
    In the first post, it's explained how to extract separate installer: [WiP] - madVR support in MP1
    Look for "Upgrade don't go ? (no pb :p)" part :p
     

    Attached Files:

  11. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Installer went fine (I wasn't sure what you meant there), but no dice..... not playing videos again.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!