[solved] - Dynamic refresh rate not working | Page 9

Discussion in 'General Support' started by mathem, June 19, 2018.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)

    There is the patch, not sure why it doesn't work anymore if you reinstall 1.20 it works?

    Still, make full debug logs for sure :p


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. imported_ambass

    imported_ambass Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Tried with 1.20, update Bios, revert to older Intel drivers...... Same !
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.rar
      File size:
      17.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 3, 2019
      Views:
      18
  4. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Here you go Seb. It looks like playback actually works for the first time after mediaportal starts. It is on the second and subsequent playback attempts that it fails. You should see that in these logs.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  5. peque
    • Premium Supporter

    peque Moderator - Spanish Forums

    Joined:
    August 4, 2007
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +111 / 1
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    So? Is 1.21 safe? Or is there a roll back regarding this issue? Did you have the time to take a look @Sebastiii ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It might be worth looking through this thread for ideas/things to try - Sound stops working after first playback

    Basically, there seems to be a problem with the Intel GPU drivers removing the HDMI audio renderer on refresh rate changes (and if you have no audio renderer playback won't work).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    FWIW, i'm using MP 1.21 Final, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, with AMD 5570 GPU with ATI catalysts driver version 13.12 and MP 1.21 DRR chaining is working quite nicely, no issues with audio or video.

    Intel GPU hardware and drivers have always been very questionable for HTPC usage, there always seems to be issues.

    Prior to using MP, i was a very long term Win 7 MCE HTPC user, but i just became too tired of having to put workarounds in place for such an aging unsupported application.

    Since moving to MP, i've been able to back out all workarounds i had in place for Win 7 MCE, and the MP experience is so much better.

    I especially like that there are so many config dials and knobs to tweak with.

    Also really enjoying the MP 1.21 Final DRR changer.
     
    Last edited: February 20, 2019
  8. peque
    • Premium Supporter

    peque Moderator - Spanish Forums

    Joined:
    August 4, 2007
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +111 / 1
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Ok. I'll upgrade to 1.21 and do some regresion tests... I'll keep 1.20 backup just in case.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. peque
    • Premium Supporter

    peque Moderator - Spanish Forums

    Joined:
    August 4, 2007
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +111 / 1
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Ok. So upgrade done, no regression whatsoever... So this particular issue is solved I would say. Any other should be treated as a new one.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Still broken for me :(


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Not sure what happen :(
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!