Feature wishlist for MediaStream | Page 5

Discussion in 'MediaStream' started by pilehave, January 16, 2009.

  1. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I'll see what I can do, perhaps a transparent label or so. I have the same problem on my VFD on my HTPC, so I think I'll fix it some way :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. explodedk

    explodedk Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 27, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    it supporter and cunsulting
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    pilehave really great effort you put in this skin... b. e. a. utiful.... intet mindre end smukt :)
     
  4. mr viggo
    • Premium Supporter

    mr viggo MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 1, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    58
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I must say the same. Thanks for all the help and quick support.
     
  5. RobinE

    RobinE Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 30, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Is it possible to make a 12 row TV guide? I like this option in the monochrome/indigo skin where you can choose between 8 or 12 rows.

    Thanks for this great skin.
     
  6. doing23

    doing23 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    thanx a lot!
    i have test it. it works fine.

     
  7. mr viggo
    • Premium Supporter

    mr viggo MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 1, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    58
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Feels like I'm begging for something every day now but..

    I don't know if this is "skinable" or if it's hard coded in MP. When viewing a slide show of pictures and having a play list in the background. Every time a new tune is about to start, MP shows a dialog about it. It doesn't look good, stays too long and is in the middle of the picture. Can this be resized and moved through skinning? If so, I'm sure that most of us would like it taht way.
     
  8. RobinE

    RobinE Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 30, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    This is a MP bug, see 0001934: music vis displayed during picture slideshow - MediaPortal Bugtracker
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa

    I made a mod for StreamedMP posted in this post. Just thought I will mention it here if you want to look at it.
     
  10. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    :D

    I have changed the dialog to be placed in the bottom right corner and will put this change in my next update.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Yes, but I don't think the overlay of now playing can fit in the screen...personally I don't have more than 4 channels right now, so isn't really a big issue, but it should be relatively simple to change, you need to make the channel-container higher and move it up to make room on the screen.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!