Fullscreen - Missing buttons/dialogs

Discussion in 'Black & White 1080p' started by aj1405, March 24, 2009.

  1. aj1405

    aj1405 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 30, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    151
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +154 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    This was on my todo list, but I'm having some trouble seeing the reason for having these buttons/dialogs.



    Is anybody using/missing these buttons/dialogs?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Rico

    Rico Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Straelen
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    hi AJ1405
    for what use are those buttons ?
    think i dont use them hehe
     
  4. bloasfist

    bloasfist Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2006
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I don't know what you mean exactly, but i am missing some buttons when playing full screen video content.
    I'm missing volume control, 'back' button and right mouse click menu.
    See this thread for more details. I don't know if this can all be fixed on skin-level though...
     
  5. aj1405

    aj1405 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 30, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    151
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +154 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    MP has the following buttons available:

    Subtitles: Enable/Disable, Choose.
    Remote users must likely have a button for this on the remote.
    Mouse: Same as right click + subtitles

    Bookmarks: Create, select
    Remote users must likely have a button for this on the remote.
    Mouse: Same as right click + Bookmarks

    Video:
    Adjust brightness ++
    Does not seem to work, adjustments do not change the video.
    So it’s useless ATM.

    Volume:
    Remote users have a button for this on the remote.
    Mouse: Slider does not work with the mouse. So it’s useless ATM.
     
  6. Rico

    Rico Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Straelen
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    with those buttons its not really neccesary cause i use all with remote control
     
  7. bloasfist

    bloasfist Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2006
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I guess my problem then only is this: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...-emulate-right-mouse-button-feature-go-53403/
     
  8. bloasfist

    bloasfist Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2006
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  9. Rico

    Rico Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Straelen
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  10. bloasfist

    bloasfist Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2006
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    About the volume: this does work using a touchscreen/mouse with the old PMIII skin. So i'm gonna try and add it myself. I'll keep you informed.

    Update: using action 103 (volume down) and 102 (volume up)and 106 (context menu) i added buttons for volume control and context menu in the topbar. I've attached the tobar.xml and extra .png's (they go in the media folder).

    Update2: i've added the same functions to the videoOSD.xml. This is a solution until the topbar is available in full screen mode again (mp1.1.0, 0002148: topbar is not visible when playing media - MediaPortal Bugtracker).
     

    Attached Files:

  11. SilentException
    • Premium Supporter

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    this works for me.. i have original videoOSD.xml and when i go up with the mouse progress bar appears and i can click anywhere on it to seek in the video.. i think the catch is that you have to have "Show special mouse controls" in the MP configuration (General) enabled!

    about the volume and context menu buttons, i'll check it out and include it as a mod in the release (for touch screen users) :) thanks!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!