initial support for Hauppuage HD-PVR | Page 74

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by garry, September 19, 2008.

  1. sjeffrey

    sjeffrey Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 22, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    So you do have TME working with the PVR now right?
    I know I had the same issue as you are having now, but I had so many issues I have no clue what fixed it...sorry.
    What codecs do you have for live tv?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Get this SVN build:
    Send big files the easy way. Files too large for email attachments? No problem!

    Your QAM card should now be found in Windows 7

    DMAN
     
  4. ixian
    • Premium Supporter

    ixian MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    56
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    How do you know it works? Can you capture and record video with it? Adjust the HDPVR settings in it?

    What version of the HDPVR driver are you using?
     
  5. antonehenry

    antonehenry Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 30, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Alrighty, I'm an idiot installing from the wrong cd.

    Just ordered a new one for free from Hauppauge. I was so confused. Hopefully the right version of TME helps me out. =] I'm not too hopeful though. haha
     
  6. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    @SJeffrey & Ixian,
    You will be interested to know that although this version still has some QAM issues, it seems the channel changing jitter issue seems to be resolved!!! Granted I have only been playing with it for a few hours ,but so far it looks very promising...

    Scrap that :(

    I was playing last night and had AC3Filter & my reciever set to analog input, but as soon as I changed everything back to SPDIF input the jitter returned :(
     
  7. microwav
    • Premium Supporter

    microwav MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 30, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    My HD-PRV seems to be taking priority of recording over my QAM tuners. I have it set to 1, the lowest priority, but it still seems to be the default recorder. Anyone else having this issue?

    Also comskip doesn't seem to work with it either. Any ideas?
     
  8. ixian
    • Premium Supporter

    ixian MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    56
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Not sure about the priority issue - WileE may be able to help you, he uses QAM with the HDPVR.

    Comskip, you need to make sure you have the "donate" version, it's the only one that works with h.264 video still I believe.

    (this of course means you need to donate a little money to the author).
     
  9. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Im afraid my setup probably differs from most. I have my tuners & guides set up independent of each other. I did not combine the channels from my HD-PVR's with my HVR-1600 (mainly because my HD-PVR's are hooked to Directv and my HVR-1600 is connected to TWC.) So I set up seperate groups for the channels, TWC for my Time Warner Cable & Directv for my Directv Channels. So if I set something to record from TWC, it will automatically use the QAM tuner....

    Chesh, you could probably chime in here... You use HD-PVR's & QAM correct?
     
  10. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hey guys,
    SJeffrey and I have made efforts to resolve the "jitter after channel change" issue, but the issue still persists. I have started a thread in the Beta 1 forum here -> https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...hd-pvr-tv-jitters-after-channel-change-70767/

    If you too are having the issue, please post your logs and any other information you may have so maybe the MP team can knock out this bug...

    Thanks!
    Wile E.
     
  11. antonehenry

    antonehenry Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 30, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Okay, I got my Hauppauge CD again in the mail. It is working just dandy with TME. No problem.

    Try to use it in MP 1.0.2, no dice. It just does not respond. MediaPortal freezes while it waits for the HD PVR to start showing it picture, and I have to manually disconnect it, stop TV Service or restart. It does not want to start up with MP. I have no clue why. The log just says "2009-09-20 17:27:23.718750 [6]: subch:0 wait for pmt:100" a bunch of times. From what I understand is that it's waiting. Well nothing happens. Why not? =[

    In my previous experience, TME should not work with TV Service running. But right now TME is working while TV Service is running.... could that be a clue?

    Reinstalling MP yet again....
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!