[solved] - (Kodi issue) MCE Remote not working in 1.13pre. Worked fine in 1.12 | Page 6

Discussion in 'Input / Output interfaces' started by Kevin TenBrook, December 18, 2015.

  1. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @edterbak You do get the Messages in the HID demo right? Screenshot of the Messages tab welcome.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Note that the Mantis HID driver can be installed/configured with different mappings/modes. Only one of them is a MCE-compatible mode. The mode could make a difference.
     
  4. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So it does look like we are closing in on our issue then. @edterbak and @FrankBert Could you check your Mantis configuration then?
    Please do post screenshots.
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    My comment was only meant to be informative. :)
    To be clear: I am saying that the Mantis HID driver may be causing the problem... or it may have nothing to do with it. I honestly don't know. The fact that edterbak's remote works and he has the Mantis HID driver running could be seen as evidence that the Mantis HID driver is not causing the problem. However, such evidence does not yet convince me to eliminate it as a possibility (because I have some feeling for how complex the driver is).

    Anyhow, the discussion you were looking for is here (note: team private development thread, not publicly accessible :) ):
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/mp1-remote-event-handlers.128026/

    The code I referenced is here:
    https://github.com/MediaPortal/Medi...Plugins/TunerExtensions/Twinhan/RemoteControl

    I don't think the code does anything in relation to usage collections. In fact, I don't even know how to find out which collection a received usage belongs to. All I know is the usage itself, and the usage page. :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks I had confused that 0x89 usage collection with that terratec 0xffcc usage page.
    I just tried registering for that 0x89 usage collection and you get some low level messages it seems.
    I notably get messages when hitting digits, direction keys and ok button which you don't on the 0x88.
    Anyway that's off topic I guess.
     
  7. jreed5359

    jreed5359 Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I'm using the official Microsoft MCE RC6 Remote and running Windows 10. My setup worked great on MediaPortal v1.12 using the Microsoft MCE remote drivers. However, after
    upgrading to the latest MP v1.13 I noticed a bunch of my remote buttons stopped working, such as stop, play, ffw, rew, skip and replay. I found out that v1.13 removed support for the Microsoft MCE driver and now only supports the Generic HID driver. I searched here on the forums but didn't find anything that helped with my situation.

    I have since re-installed v1.12 so I can use the Microsoft MCE driver and everything works fine. Any suggestions on how I can get my Windows MCE remote working completely with the Generic HID driver so I can upgrade to v1.13?
     
  8. Crew

    Crew Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 24, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the same problem. My remote looks exactly like the image below running windows 7 and I have no green button function or back button. Very annoying.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    HID demo - devices unplugged.jpg


    Tested all buttons on actual mce.
    Not saying anything are: Arrows, OK (clears the list again :p ), numbers just make beeps. and didnt feel like testing power button :D

    HID demo - devices messages.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    How do I do that? where can I find the config file you are looking for?
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    It's not in a file. The configuration comes from the driver's inf file. When the driver is installed, the configuration is copied into the registry.

    From what I have seen the configuration is probably not intended to be modified by regular people like us. In some cases there are sparse comments in the inf files, but clearly we would not be expected to deal with that stuff. We would just install the driver and use it as-is. The vendor's driver engineer will customise the configuration for the remote and software that the vendor intends to bundle with the card... and that's it.

    You could try to find the configuration in your registry, but it will be slightly different locations for each system. In my case it is...

    Main tuner device:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0042

    HID device:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{745A17A0-74D3-11D0-B6FE-00A0C90F57DA}\0039

    The last part (0042, 0039) is the part that I think will be different.
    upload_2016-1-11_12-56-48.png

    upload_2016-1-11_12-57-4.png

    upload_2016-1-11_12-57-19.png

    upload_2016-1-11_12-45-34.png

    In the DriverData sub-folder you find the mapping. Each RC_Scancode_** key is a mapping for a remote key:
    upload_2016-1-11_12-47-6.png

    You can see various keys related to the remote control (IRSYSCODECHECK1, RC_Scancode, RC_Configuration etc.) in the screenshots above. I know what some of them mean/do, but it often depends on the driver/card (eg. TerraTec is different to AzureWave/Twinhan, which is different to TechniSat).

    Trying to understand and fiddle with all this stuff seems like a potentially huge time waster to me. In my opinion if you want to check if the Mantis HID device is making a difference, better to just uninstall or disable the driver.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!