Mouse Cursor is always present | Page 10

Discussion in '1.11.0 Pre Release' started by ryan1, March 4, 2015.

  1. ryan1

    ryan1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 29, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have attached to my HTPC a Microsoft eHome MCE receiver and remote control.

    [​IMG]

    What is everyone else using for user input? Maybe that's something we all have in common.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. volumia

    volumia Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    whereever my feet take me...
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I've got one of those hooked up to my NUC and it is showing the cursor.
     
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I have the same IR (USB) and remote here.
     
  5. schwarzrz

    schwarzrz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am using the RC 297 Origenremote and a rapoo wireless (bluetooth) keyboard.
    The issue occured after updating to 1.11
    So I don´t think it is related to a specific hardeware.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2015
  6. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    148
    Ratings:
    +231 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Have you guys tried to reinstall MP-TVSeries from mp extension manager even if it's the same version currently installed on your pc ?

    I had this issue for a while on 1.11 and the cursor is gone now and I think it cured after reinstalling all my extensions/plugins from mp extension manager.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. xppx

    xppx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 2, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    I did a reinstall of MP-TVSeries, not from the MP Extension manager but directly (mpe). Unfortunately, it didn't change the behavior.

    Setup: I am using LOGITECH Cordless Desktop EX 110 but without the mouse. (mouse removed, no batteries in it)
    The only way to remove the mouse pointer is to put batteries in the mouse and move it a little.
     
  8. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Does alt+tab out and back to MP fix the issue?
    Do you giys have autohide taskbar?
    Do you see it as one pixel at the bottom of the screen when your cursor bug is happening?
     
  9. xppx

    xppx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 2, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    - ALT-TAB does not fix it. Tried that.
    - I have no autohide taskbar and no tools installed that interfere with the toolbar
    - No pixels, the mouse pointer appears in the exact middle of the screen

    But I have noticed that the mouse pointer does not appear during the start of MP.
    It appears the moment I choose (MP-TV) series.
     
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I think using an old version of TVS is not possible ? (related to TVS db i fear).
    Really a weird bug.
     
  11. jan.schreibe

    jan.schreibe Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I'm using a Microsoft eHome MCE receiver as well, and yes i tried reinstalling MP TVSeries using the MP Extension Manager. If it helps someone from the devs can connect to one of my machines affected at any time :cool:

    kind regards

    jan
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!