No EPG data for HD channels

Discussion in '1.16.0 Pre Release' started by joecrow, February 19, 2017.

  1. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    At this point in time should I be getting EPG data for the new DVBT2 HD channels in Germany. At present I'm using DVB EPG but it does not seem to work for the HD channels, see attached screenshot.



    dvbepg.jpg
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    The DVB-T2 dump you gave me back in July last year contains full EPG. Therefore I'd expect the problem is your grabber configuration. Please provide screenshots of your settings if you'd like assistance.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  4. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,232
    Likes Received:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,387 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No problems here with the EPG for German DVB-T2 HD channels ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Many thanks for the responses, screenshots attached.
    Please note, as a workarround, I have/do use the TV Movie EPG Import ++ plugin in addition as this allows me to map the HD channels (ZDF & Das Erste) to their SD ones but this merely populates the HD channel in the EPG with the SD data rather than actually grabbing the HD channel data. Also this is not possible for the other HD channels (with the free version of "Clickfinder TV Movie).
    With the TV Movie EPG Import ++ plugin disabled and the DVB EPG settings in the screenshots I do not get EPG data for the HD channels as per the screenshot in the OP.:(
    dvbepg1.jpg dvbepg2.jpg
     
    Last edited: February 20, 2017
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,232
    Likes Received:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,387 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Same here - but as the programs are always the same, the EPG is correct and complete ;)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hmmm, that doesn't look so good.

    Is there a reason you've ticked/enabled "store data only for selected channels"?

    The best strategy for the DVB EPG grabber is to:
    1. Disable the "grab EPG only for channels on the same transponder" option. (...which you've done (y) )
    2. Disable the "store data only for selected channels" options (both TV and radio).
    3. Select as few channels as possible (both TV and radio). The fewer the better. Normally you should only tick one channel per provider, or at most, one channel per transponder/transmitter/frequency/mux.
    According to your configuration (default), the idle grabber must grab for up to 10 minutes for each ticked channel. The more channels that you tick, the longer it may be before guide data is populated/updated... and if you tick too many, guide data for some channels may never be updated (the grabber starts over from scratch every 240 minutes, as configured).

    ...and as mentioned above: don't forget about the radio EPG grabber section! The grabber has to update both TV and radio channels. It can acquire the EPG data for TV channels when grabbing for a radio channel, and vice versa. Therefore according to the above strategy: normally you should disable the radio "store data only for selected channels" option and deselect all radio channels. Their data can come from grabbing for the selected TV channels.

    In short: to me it looks like your grabber configuration is... "sub-optimal". :D
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  8. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Agreed and that means it is OK for recording too, but using the free version of TV clickfinder I do not have that option available for the other HD channels I have now or the new ones in the future. ;) Or am I missing something with the free version of TV Clickfinderor and/or is it possible to map, for example, Arte to Arte HD etc with DVB EPG??

    No
    QUOTE="mm1352000, post: 1213065, member: 82144"]

    The best strategy for the DVB EPG grabber is to:
    1. Disable the "grab EPG only for channels on the same transponder" option. (...which you've done (y) )
    2. Disable the "store data only for selected channels" options (both TV and radio).
    3. Select as few channels as possible (both TV and radio). The fewer the better. Normally you should only tick one channel per provider, or at most, one channel per transponder/transmitter/frequency/mux.
    [:D/QUOTE]
    OK will do and get back to you later, BTW sadly we have no DVBT radio stations, so the radio EPG section is empty.
    Thanks again for the advice:)
     
  9. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,232
    Likes Received:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,387 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Should work, as the programs are always the same in SD and HD ;)
     
  10. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes but how to map them?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @mm1352000 OK I have optimised my settings for the DVB EPG per your advice and it is now all working including the missing HD channels.:)(y)(y)
    It was not enough to check one channel per provider I had to check a channel for each frequency but even this was a lot less than having all checked.
    I am even seeing some partial (playing now and next) data on some but not all of the test channels so that is promissing for when they truely switch over.
    Thanks again for the help.:D
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!