Nothing happens

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by priest1955, September 21, 2014.

  1. priest1955

    priest1955 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok, I've installed medial protal, run setup, found channels, and epg guide, but when I run media portal, and select tv, nothing happens. What's missing.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. johanj
    • Premium Supporter

    johanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +398 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Logs are missing in your post ;)
     
  4. priest1955

    priest1955 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Apologies. Where are the logs?
     
  5. johanj
    • Premium Supporter

    johanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +398 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
  6. priest1955

    priest1955 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  7. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Why did you install MP 1.5? The last stable version is 1.8.

    Please restart your PC and check if the MySql is started properly and upload a new log.
     
  8. priest1955

    priest1955 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    MySql is running. Here's the new log.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    It looks like you've disabled the TV plugin. If you want to use TV then the TV plugin has to be enabled.
    Open MediaPortal configuration.
    Go to the plugins section.
    Enable the TV plugin.
    Close MediaPortal configuration.
    Reopen MediaPortal and try to get into TV again.
     
  10. priest1955

    priest1955 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for that. That worked. Just one last thing. Can you guide me to where the TV channel logo addon is?
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No problem. :)

    Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean.
    Do you mean LogoManager, or... ?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!