TV Groups are not showing up in TVServer Setup | Page 7

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by scirocco790, April 12, 2009.

  1. dbassin

    dbassin Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ah ok, must have been a strange conincidence that the only time the tv groups section has ever worked for me was when i didnt have streamedmp installed.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    There are probably more steps than needed here but this is what I did

    Deleted all TV channels (highlighted them and all and deleted rather than pressed clear)
    Scanned DVB-T channels on one of the tuners (did this several times as aerial had lost one of the transponders)
    Closed config
    Deleted all TV channels again but this time also radio
    Scanned DVB-T channels on one of the tuners
    Closed config
    Used the clear option on TV channels and Radio channels
    Scanned DVB-T channels on one of the tuners
    Closed config

    Since doing this I can no longer access the TV groups or manual control pages.
     
  4. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    1. and the logs are ..... where?
    2. just did exactly the same here, and everything inside TV-Server Configuration is still working. :confused:
     
  5. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...e-channelgroups-bug-1-0-2-a-59737/#post423458
    Forgot others aren't mind readers ;)

    I am wondering when exactly this happened and whether it was part of the upgrade from 1.0 to 1.0.1

    Going to do some digging as the actual error is a SQL one.
     
  6. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    So you are not using 1.0.2?
    Because then you will miss a big fix related to the TV-Groups section.
     
  7. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    No I am on 1.0.2 now but the other day was the first time I noticed I could not get into manual control panel. I am wondering when this started though.
     
  8. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    The cause for this issue is/was that after a scan, the TV-Server did not create a "all channels" group.
    If you then tried to enter "manual control" or "TV Groups", then this caused an error, because these sections need at least one TV-Group to be present.

    To get the all channels group created, you had to enter "MyTV" in MediaPortal.

    In 1.0.2 the TV-Server Configuration always creates a "all channels" group, to get rid of that issue.

    hmm.... when i think about it.... i think that the"all channels" group was only created for TV-Channels in 1.0.2.
    But in current svn it was changed to also create this group for RadioStations.
    This could explain the different testresults we get here, but i need a confirmation for that change from the developers first. will post again as soon as i know more. :)
     
  9. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Slightly confused as on 1.0.2 I deleted all the channels and then scanned. The database had the links for groups (I checked) and I could access the groups created when I ticked the create group for broadcaster option so the "all channels" group existed (and I could access it via client) but I could still not get into manual control or tv groups tabs.
    Thanks
     
  10. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I am talking about clean instalations only, where no DB is present.
    In your case, there allready is at least one TV-Group present in the db.
     
  11. Schwabe78

    Schwabe78 Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi
    i read the most posts with this topic. The facts are: After the installation of the new mediaportal 1.0.1 or 1.0.2 with tvserver 3 a lot of people have problems with TV Group and Manual control tab in the TV Server config.

    I have the same "bug". I scanned my DVB-S TV Card and can only switch between the satellite or provider groups in my TV. That is very tricky, or did you know from which provider arte or MTV is? I reinstall TV server 2-3 times and the "bug" appears every new installation.

    I only want to create one big group with my favorite german TV channels...thats all, is there now easy way of creating or uploading a database?

    thx for your answer
    Schwabe
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!