TV Server doesn't detect my AverMedia M780 digital card | Page 5

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by CFC, June 1, 2008.

  1. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Can you post a clean tv.log for me please? :D

    DMAN


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jonesdb

    jonesdb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 11, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Analog/RF IC Design
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    TV.log is attached. The test sequence was start server, tune channel 5 (analog), tune channel 5.1 (256 QAM), tune History test (256 QAM with DC-II video). All appears to be functioning properly
     
  4. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Great news - thanks for that :)
    Your card is still being detected using the old method which is normal for XP Pro.
    Good to see DC-II streams working too.

    DMAN
     
  5. uncertainty

    uncertainty Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 29, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hopefully someone with Vista or Win7 can confirm also....I'll be able to test in afew days and provide a log also...
     
  6. zzhumphreyt

    zzhumphreyt Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Well the tv server recognized the digital tuner but when I tried to scan for QAM channels it didn't find anything with any of the tuning frequencies. To make it worse, when I tried to verify that the analog portion of the card worked the TV Server Configuration stalled while scanning channels. Clicking cancel didn't stop the scan. I ended up closing the program but apparently the analog tuner was locked so I had to restart my computer.

    I'm attaching my tv.log file, here's the tv server and OS version: SetupTv v1.0.4.23568 is starting up on Windows7 [6.1.7600.0]. I'll add I'm using the x64 build of Windows 7 but the TV Server seems to be x86.
     
  7. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes I cannot compile a 64bit build here.
    But it's good the card is now detected.

    DMAN
     
  8. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  9. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    zzhumphreyt

    Can you try the above build please?

    DMAN
     
  10. thewooddogg

    thewooddogg Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Any idea if this fix will work for a ATSC USB tuner that gets recognized and scans channels but keeps getting "unable to start graph" error?
     
  11. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!