BasicHome editor requires MovingPictures [crashes without]

Discussion in 'StreamedMP' started by wouter1971, May 24, 2013.

  1. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi, it works but the basic home editor is crashing all the time. Reinstall does not help.
    Ik you start mediaportal it falls back to basic streamedmp.


     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Atomic7431

    Atomic7431 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 17, 2011
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    65
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    editor working fine here?
    i have changed all my background pictures, linked the weather, changed the splash screen etc and it loaded STMP as i had set it up, still some stuff to alter but seems ok so far and no crash.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  4. Atomic7431

    Atomic7431 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 17, 2011
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    65
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    i am however having an issue now with mediaportal configuration error message when i click on plugins, pic attached.

    Capture.JPG

    not sure if its related but linked weather will not work, will check normal weather in a second.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  5. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Same here.... selecting plugin section => crash
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  6. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,466
    Likes Received:
    4,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,410 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Do a modify of the installation and ensure moving pictures is installed, it doesn't need to be enabled but does need to be installed.

    Or you can install moving pictures from the repository.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2013
  7. Atomic7431

    Atomic7431 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 17, 2011
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    65
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    is this documented anywhere as when installing i have the option to uncheck it as you will be aware of. will install MP again and test again thanks.
     
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,466
    Likes Received:
    4,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,410 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I have already addressed it for next release:
    http://code.google.com/p/streamedmp/source/detail?r=3319

     
    Last edited: May 25, 2013
    • Like Like x 3
  9. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Wouldn't it be more user friendly to allow the BasicHome editor to be used when when no MP is installed? You can dynamicly add the dependencies based on the presence of MP.
     
  10. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,466
    Likes Received:
    4,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,410 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Yeah, I had a crack at it earlier but MediaPortal still managed to complain when loading configuration. If I ran it outside of MediaPortal using the standalone exe that we also ship then it was okay.

    If I have time later I will try again. For now you can just disable the plugin if you're not using it or not install the editor.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2013
  11. Atomic7431

    Atomic7431 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 17, 2011
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    65
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    fixed and thanks.

    I have fully moved to this skin now and cant imagine MediaPortal without it, the editor and ease of changing backgrounds and menu position etc is just excellent, keep up this amazing work its appreciated :coffee:
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!