1.17.0 - madVR stop playback issue

Discussion in 'Archive' started by red5goahead, April 17, 2017.

  1. red5goahead
    • Premium Supporter

    red5goahead MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 24, 2007
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software engineering
    Location:
    Italy, North West
    Ratings:
    +144 / 1
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    I'll try again soon with the 1.1.6 final. I had an issue with MadVR, MP could not stop a play properly


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. red5goahead
    • Premium Supporter

    red5goahead MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 24, 2007
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software engineering
    Location:
    Italy, North West
    Ratings:
    +144 / 1
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Tested yesterday , stunning play also with smooth motion , but I can't stop the play on the final credits. The stop didn't work . I have to wait the stop at the end of the play. to come back to gui.
     
  4. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm this issue here. Playback is fine, but at the end of the movie navigation (skip, fwd, rwd, stop...) doesn't work. At the end of the movie there was a black a screen and i have to restart MP. @Sebastiii , i assume, that this is a bug. Where should i post logs, if it happens again. I think the area51 thread is obsolete, because it relates to 1.16.0 Final :).
     
    Last edited: April 19, 2017
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you try 1.17 Final ? There is a change to try to force a restore of MP GUI, maybe it solve the issue ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. bruceas

    bruceas Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I have the same problem, where is this setting?

    Thanks, bye.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    It's a change code so no new setting, did you try and if it failed, supply logs (watchdog first option please) ?
    Thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi @Sebastiii , unfortunately at the moment real life needs my full attention, so spare time is very, very rare. I hope, i will find some time for testing this weekend. Big Thanks for your effort.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Just testet with the installer you provided in Jira Audio render not update on graph building. Navigation is working as it should.
    Big Thanks
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    So with official 1.17 Final it wasn't working and now with the new audio branch it's ok ?
    If yes, the original issue can be related to that Intel device removed and added :p
     
  11. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Never have tested with the official release :oops:.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!