Skype4MP with video | Page 34

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Gixxer, June 25, 2010.

  1. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,240
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,396 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Do you also allowed the API access of MP in Skype itself (in extended settings) ?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    715
    Ratings:
    +1,195 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, shows "MediaPortal.exe is allowed to use Skype"
     
  4. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,240
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,396 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Then I don´t have any further suggestion ;)
     
  5. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    715
    Ratings:
    +1,195 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Just one last question then, which version of Skype are you using?;)
     
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,240
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,396 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The latest one 7.18.0.112 ;)
     
  7. Quarter
    • Super User

    Quarter Super User

    Joined:
    June 21, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    110
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Queenstown
    Ratings:
    +141 / 2
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    In the directions above you need to start Skype first, before starting MP. Is this what you are doing?
     
  8. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,240
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,396 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes ;)
     
  9. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    715
    Ratings:
    +1,195 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This is driving me nuts:eek:! I went back and uninstalled and re-installed the plugin and lo and behold I was able to make a call, the recipient could see and hear me but I got no video or audio. Also I could no longer receive calls:(. Retried the uninstall/reinstall again but just went back to square one, i.e. no calls out but can answer with both video and audio.:confused:
    I don't know what I'm doing wrong but clearly it is something. Any suggestions would be most welcome and where should the mpFocusSetter.exe be located?
     
  10. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,240
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,396 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have it in C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal

    BTW: Here Skype4MP works perfect ;)
    I start Skype, then MP.
    Then going to Skype4MP plugin and all works fine - BUT sometimes Skype shows a small window on desktop whether I will allow API access from MP, which I confirm (although the API access from MP is set correctly in Skype) ;)
     
  11. Quarter
    • Super User

    Quarter Super User

    Joined:
    June 21, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    110
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Queenstown
    Ratings:
    +141 / 2
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Just been testing this out. Got a question is a Skype window meant to open? Or is it meant to be a window within MP
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!