What happened to episodes management?

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by beatnut88, August 24, 2013.

  1. beatnut88

    beatnut88 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 15, 2012
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    episodes management has disappeared in V1.4? It still works with previously scheduled programs but I can't set the number of episodes to keep for new schedules.

    Neil


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I wasn't aware of this. Screenshots?
     
  4. beatnut88

    beatnut88 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 15, 2012
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    I did eventually find it by clicking on the show in the scheduler. I thought it was in the advanced settings - where you'd expect it. Can't remember now.
    Neil
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    If this is regarding titan, there are some skin changes in 1.5 to address this.
     
  6. beatnut88

    beatnut88 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 15, 2012
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    OH well, not a show-stopper....
     
  7. mcraenz
    • Premium Supporter

    mcraenz MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 28, 2007
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    This can be fixed in the interim by editing:
    C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Skin\Titan\mytvprogram.xml


    Replace this section:
    Code (Text):
    1.         <control>
    2.             <description>Episodes</description>
    3.             <type>button</type>
    4.             <id>7</id>
    5.             <label>816</label>
    6.             <onup>9</onup>
    7.             <ondown>2</ondown>
    8.             <onright>10</onright>
    9.             <textalign>right</textalign>
    10.             <visible>false</visible>
    11.         <textcolor>FF000000</textcolor>
    12.             <textcolorNoFocus>ffffffff</textcolorNoFocus>  
    13.         </control>
    With this:
    Code (Text):
    1.     <control>
    2.       <description>Episodes</description>
    3.       <type>button</type>
    4.       <id>7</id>
    5.       <label>888</label>
    6.       <onup>9</onup>
    7.       <ondown>2</ondown>
    8.       <onright>10</onright>
    9.       <onleft>3</onleft>
    10.     <textcolor>FF000000</textcolor>
    11.       <textcolorNoFocus>ffffffff</textcolorNoFocus>
    12.     </control>
     
  8. beatnut88

    beatnut88 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 15, 2012
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Thanks. Tried that. it does place Episodes Management on the screen but it is greyed out.
    Neil
     
  9. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Have you updated to 1.5.0 ?
     
  10. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +282 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have 1.5 [client with dedicated TV server] and it is greyed out - Titan Extended & Default Wide both tested.

    Cheers - JCMP
     
  11. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Screenshots and logs would help, if you want us to confirm there is a bug and fix it.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!