*ORIGINAL THREAD* InfoService v1.6 - Feed reader/Twitter reader and weather | Page 5

Discussion in 'InfoService' started by edsche, May 20, 2009.

  1. marvenius

    marvenius Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 3, 2008
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    47
    Occupation:
    IT-Manager
    Location:
    Belgium
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    cul8er, here might be your answer ;)
    Since 0.5 it's a windows plugin...


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +338 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    InfoService is since v0.5 a Window plugin. This is because of the window to change the rss feeds. If you put the plugin in the process folder, the plugin shows up nevertheless in the window plugin section. At the moment i don't know if the plugin will work if you put it in the process folder. I made this clear in the first post.

    As soon as i'm at home i will try the rss feed you gave me. Let's see whats happen.

    Btw cul8ter: You can make a button to change rss feed on your basichome. Just add a <hyperlink>16001</hyperlink> to the button. Psycho Reptile did this on the new Monochrome skin too.

    I think i change the window to change rss feed. I'll make a completly new screen to change rss feed on basichome and to read the rss feed.

    And i thought about a email ticker/reader. Is there intrest for this feature?
     
  4. daveyboy

    daveyboy Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 15, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Reading, England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Struggling...

    Hi,

    Lovely plugin, but I'm struggling to get the weather displayed with the X-Factor skin. Checking through the logs, I see this:

    2009-06-04 12:08:28.906250 [Info.][MPMain]: InfoService: Successfully initiated RSSService
    2009-06-04 12:08:28.906250 [Warn.][MPMain]: InfoService: No location for WeatherService found. Please add a location to the weather section of MediaPortal

    But I do have weather configured, and the weather plugin works just fine. The weather section in the MediaPortal.xml looks like this:

    <section name="weather">
    <entry name="speed">1</entry>
    <entry name="temperature">C</entry>
    <entry name="refresh">30</entry>
    <entry name="city0">Preston, United Kingdom</entry>
    <entry name="code0">UKXX0282</entry>
    <entry name="sat0">
    </entry>
    <entry name="temp0">
    </entry>
    <entry name="uv0">
    </entry>
    <entry name="winds0">
    </entry>
    <entry name="humid0">
    </entry>
    <entry name="precip0">
    </entry>
    <entry name="city1">Reading, United Kingdom</entry>
    <entry name="code1">UKXX0117</entry>
    <entry name="sat1">
    </entry>
    <entry name="temp1">
    </entry>
    <entry name="uv1">
    </entry>
    <entry name="winds1">
    </entry>
    <entry name="humid1">
    </entry>
    <entry name="precip1">
    </entry>
    <entry name="city2">Manchester, United Kingdom</entry>
    <entry name="code2">UKXX0092</entry>
    <entry name="sat2">
    </entry>
    <entry name="temp2">
    </entry>
    <entry name="uv2">
    </entry>
    <entry name="winds2">
    </entry>
    <entry name="humid2">
    </entry>
    <entry name="precip2">
    </entry>
    <entry name="city3">
    </entry>
    <entry name="code3">
    </entry>
    <entry name="sat3">
    </entry>
    <entry name="temp3">
    </entry>
    <entry name="uv3">
    </entry>
    <entry name="winds3">
    </entry>
    <entry name="humid3">
    </entry>
    <entry name="precip3">
    </entry>

    Any ideas? I'd love to get this working - by the way, the RSS feed works a treat.

    Thanks.
     
  5. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +338 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    The plugin searches for the entry "location". But on your MediaPortal.xml you have posted, is no entry named location. Try to set only one weather location or add the location entry manually with the code (ex. UKXX0092) but thats not the way it should work.
    You can also try to delete all weather locations and after that readd the locations.
     
  6. marvenius

    marvenius Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 3, 2008
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    47
    Occupation:
    IT-Manager
    Location:
    Belgium
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    My location entry was right near the bottom of the weather section (precip19 came just before it.
    It may have been neglected to be posted, as this may have been down the line as well.
     
  7. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +338 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    @daveyboy: If so, please send me your complete weather section, for testing.


    Tested this feed and it doesn't work for me, too, because this feed is a rss version 1.0 feed. Thought there is no big difference between version 2.0 and 1.0 of rss. I'll try to fix that. At the moment the plugin supports only rss 2.0 feeds.
     
  8. daveyboy

    daveyboy Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 15, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Reading, England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Many thanks - adding the location entry manually did the trick, and now it looks fantastic.
     
  9. pirlone

    pirlone Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 21, 2005
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    hi all!

    I have a problem with news ticker in this plugin in combination with X-Factor skin (https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/x-factor-316/about-x-factor-skin-52806/). after there is last news item shown in scroll line and when the ticker should start from beginning, it freezes mediaportal.
    in mediaportal.log there is infinite loop of this error (repeating endlessly) and i have to manually kill mediaportal process because it doesn't react to remote control anymore:


    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. 2009-05-25 18:36:31.012774 [Info.][MPMain]: Exception   :Error in the application.
    3. -2005530516 (D3DERR_INVALIDCALL)
    4.    at Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.Device.BeginScene()
    5.    at MediaPortalApp.Render(Single timePassed)
    6. 2009-05-25 18:36:31.012774 [Info.][MPMain]: Exception   :Error in the application.
    7. 2009-05-25 18:36:31.013774 [Info.][MPMain]:   site      :Void BeginScene()
    8. 2009-05-25 18:36:31.013774 [Info.][MPMain]:   source    :Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D
    9. 2009-05-25 18:36:31.013774 [Info.][MPMain]:   stacktrace:   at Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.Device.BeginScene()
    10.    at MediaPortalApp.Render(Single timePassed)
    11.  

    i have latest mp installation (1.0.2) and had same sympthoms with RSS-ticker plugin too.

    i haven't changed original basichome.xml which comes with x-factor installation.

    i noticed another thing also: scrolling of news is very jumpy. that means it isn't fluid like other horizontal scrolling elsewhere in mp. don't know if this is skin specific problem or not. tried to find an answer in skin thread but no luck yet.

    tia,
    pirlone

    PS: copy&paste from log is old, but it is always the same ...
     
  10. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +338 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I think your problem is related to mediaportal or your soft/hardware configuration. I would try to make a clean windows installation, with newest drivers and software. My scrolling of the feeds is very jumpy too, i think the fadelabel of mediaportal needs some tweaking :/

    I've done a new version which supports RDF and Atom feeds. Now the United.no - Nyheter feed works without problems. But i've changed the property names of #rssfeed and #rssimg to #feedtitles and #feedimg. Sorry for that :/

    For bugreports please send me the log from mediaportal. Without i can't do very much.
     
  11. 50u1r34v3r

    50u1r34v3r Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi edsche,

    First off: Great plugin!
    I'm using cul8ers X-Factor skin (R219) and your mpinfoservice (v0.6) and I've got a small question.
    One of the screenshots on the startpage of this thread is showing a menu in which you can switch between your feeds.
    Now my question is: is there a designated button on the remote control to popup that menu? (I'm using a standard MCE remote)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!