[Bug] - Pictures Showing EXIF Details hangs MP [Mantis #4465]

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by Sebastiii, May 29, 2013.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    By opening a pic in FullScreen and then show the EXIF details?
    MP hangs and lead to an exception.



    Installer for testing the fix : http://tinyurl.com/ozzlfp7
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Need report please :)
     
  4. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep thanks Mark,

    We can test can in both mode (properties on a picture or when watching picture in fullscreen -> F9 -> properties) without the fix, it should failed.
     
  6. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Tested with current master. Fails. Tested with Mike's version of the fix (this is the one in GIT, right?), works.

    Really need @mbuzina on this one, since he is the only one reporting that Mike's fix doesn't work.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2013
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep this is the one in GIT :)
     
  8. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    So only @mbuzina has reported that this doesn't fix the issue. Please can you test again? I am 100% certain that this fixes the problem for me, and presumably @jameson_uk and @Sebastiii also see the problem fixed.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. jameson_uk
    • Team MediaPortal

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,403 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    We proved what the issue was but there is potentially a bigger underlying issue in the way dialogs are now being shown (or not shown as the case may be...)

    Still need @Scythe42 to comment as I think there are possibly more dialogs that could be broken and the way dialogs are called can dictate whether they work or not. The original (?) thread has the details but is is about allocating resources
     
  10. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    I agree that we need to look into this a bit more. On the other hand, I haven't seen any other reports related to dialogs, and I haven't seen any issues in my own testing. Scythe doesn't seem to be around much at the moment, so perhaps we should consider committing this fix for 1.4.0, and then looking into the deeper issues for 1.5.0 ?
     
  11. jameson_uk
    • Team MediaPortal

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,403 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Being pragmatic yes but this could also affect plugins so there could be dialogs in any number of plugins that are broken. I guess as long as we test where we can (and I guess more people would have reported issues they were seeing).

    There are so many places where dialogs are called that is nearly impossible to test them all...
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!